Difference between revisions of "Wine/Flavors"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|rowspan="19"| Fruit | |rowspan="19"| Fruit | ||
|rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | |rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | ||
| − | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 0-1 || ?? || || Hobart | + | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 0-1 || ?? || || Hobart, Sneks, Amanti |
|- | |- | ||
| Lemon ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | | Lemon ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Berries | |rowspan="4"| Berries | ||
| − | | Raspberry ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | + | | Raspberry ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Sneks |
|- | |- | ||
| Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| Cherry ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | | Cherry ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Peach ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | + | | Peach ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Amanti |
|- | |- | ||
| Apricot ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Apricot ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"| Lactic Acid | |rowspan="3"| Lactic Acid | ||
| − | | Sauerkraut ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | + | | Sauerkraut ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || Amanti |
|- | |- | ||
| Buteric Acid ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Buteric Acid ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | |rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | ||
|rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | |rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | ||
| − | | Almond ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | + | | Almond ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || ||Amanti |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hazelnut ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || | + | | Hazelnut ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Sneks |
|- | |- | ||
| Walnut ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | | Walnut ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"| Heat | |rowspan="1"| Heat | ||
| − | | Hot Alcohol || align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Hobart | + | | Hot Alcohol || align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Hobart, Sneks |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* SPICYNESS ******* --> | <!-- ******* SPICYNESS ******* --> | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|rowspan="13"| Vegetables | |rowspan="13"| Vegetables | ||
|rowspan="5"| Cooked Notes | |rowspan="5"| Cooked Notes | ||
| − | | Asparagus||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Asparagus||align="right"| 1 || <8 (probably 6) || || Sneks, Ingara |
|- | |- | ||
| Green Beans ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Green Beans ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| Green Olives ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Green Olives ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Artichoke||align="right"| 2 || ?? || || | + | | Artichoke||align="right"| 2 || ?? || || Amanti |
|- | |- | ||
| Black Olives ||align="right"| 3 || ?? || || | | Black Olives ||align="right"| 3 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5"| Freshness | |rowspan="5"| Freshness | ||
| − | | Bell Pepper ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Hobart | + | | Bell Pepper ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || Hobart, Sneks |
|- | |- | ||
| Mint ||align="right"| ?? || ?? || || | | Mint ||align="right"| ?? || ?? || || | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| Cedar ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Cedar ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Oak ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | + | | Oak ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || Amanti |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:39, 28 February 2024
|
|||||
Tale 11 Flavors
| Taste Category (Tier 3) |
Secondary Taste (Tier 2) |
Primary Taste (Tier 1) |
Vintage First Appears | Vintage Last Appears | Winebook Notes | Vineyard Owners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelization | Carmelization | Butter | 0 | ?? | Hobart | |
| Butterscotch | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Honey | 13 | ?? | ||||
| Molasses | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Chocolate | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Soy Sauce | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Chemicals | Odd Chemicals | Fish | 4 | 8? | ||
| Soap | 7-12 | ?? | ||||
| Sorbate | 5 | ?? | ||||
| Fusel Alcohol | 9-11 | ?? | ||||
| Paper | Filter Pads | 7 | ?? | |||
| Wet Cardboard | 8 | ?? | ||||
| Petroleum | Tar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Kerosene | 8 | ?? | ||||
| Diesel | 9 | ?? | ||||
| Plastic | 9 | ?? | ||||
| Pungency | Ethanol | 0 | ?? | |||
| Sharp Sulfur | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Acetic Acid | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Ethyl Acetate | 5 | ?? | ||||
| Sulfur | Wet Wool | 4 | ?? | |||
| Burnt Matches | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Skunk | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Cabbage | 7 | ?? | ||||
| Hydrogen Sulfide | 8 | ?? | ||||
| Mercaptan | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Garlic | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Rubber | 11 | ?? | ||||
| Earthyness | Earthyness | Mushrooms | 1 | ?? | ||
| Dust | 3 | 14? | ||||
| Moldyness | Mildew | 14 | ?? | |||
| Moldy Cork | (15?) 17 | ?? | ||||
| Floral Notes | Floral Notes | Orange Blossoms | 0 | ?? | ||
| Linalool | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Roses | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Geraniums | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Violets | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Fruit | Citrus Notes | Grapefruit | 0-1 | ?? | Hobart, Sneks, Amanti | |
| Lemon | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Berries | Raspberry | 0 | ?? | Sneks | ||
| Strawberry | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Cassis | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Blackberry | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Dried Fruit | Raisin | 5 | ?? | |||
| Strawberry Jam | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Prune | 11 | ?? | ||||
| Fig | 12 | ?? | ||||
| Odd Fruit | Artificial Fruit | 7 | 12-15 | |||
| Methyl Anthranilate | 7 | ?? | ||||
| Tree Fruit | Cherry | 0 | ?? | |||
| Peach | 0 | ?? | Amanti | |||
| Apricot | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Apple | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Tropical Fruit | Banana | 0 | ?? | |||
| Pineapple | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Melon | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Microbiological Smells | Animal Smells | Horsey Smells | 4 | ?? | ||
| Mousey Smells | 14 | ?? | ||||
| Lactic Acid | Sauerkraut | 4 | ?? | Amanti | ||
| Buteric Acid | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Sweat | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Yeast | Leesy | 2 | ?? | |||
| Flor Yeast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Nuttiness | Nuttiness | Almond | 0 | ?? | Amanti | |
| Hazelnut | 0 | ?? | Sneks | |||
| Walnut | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Oxidation | Oxidation | Acetaldehyde | 9 | ?? | ||
| Pungency | Coolness | Menthol | 0 | ?? | ||
| Heat | Hot Alcohol | 0 | ?? | Hobart, Sneks | ||
| Spicyness | Spicyness | Cloves | 7 | ?? | ||
| Licorice | 7 | ?? | ||||
| Black Pepper | 7 | ?? | ||||
| Vegetables | Cooked Notes | Asparagus | 1 | <8 (probably 6) | Sneks, Ingara | |
| Green Beans | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Green Olives | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Artichoke | 2 | ?? | Amanti | |||
| Black Olives | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Freshness | Bell Pepper | 0 | ?? | Hobart, Sneks | ||
| Mint | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Eucalyptus | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Stemmy | 0-1 | ?? | ||||
| Grass | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Deep dried notes | Straw | 2 | ?? | |||
| Tea | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Tobacco | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Woodiness | Phenolic Notes | Vanilla | 1 | ?? | ||
| Burned Smells | Smoke | 0 | ?? | |||
| Burnt Toast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Coffee | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Resin | Cedar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Oak | 1 | ?? | Amanti |
Notes
- Please put any notes about wine relevant to T10 here. Also check the related links at the bottom of the page for information from T3-T9
Reading The Flavor Chart
Vintage indicates how old the wine was when the flavor first appeared in the wine.
- If a wine contains flavors that have not developed at the wine's current vintage age, those flavors will not be detectable when the wine is tasted.
- If no flavors are detectable, a wine will report as Thin and not give tasting checks for quality.
- As the wine ages and flavors come in, the wine will stop being Thin.
Note: It is the age on the Secondary Taste that brings the flavor in, not the Taste Category or Primary Taste.
For example:
- Bell Pepper (0) and Green Beans (1) are both Vegetable/Freshness flavors.
- If a wine only has the Green Beans flavor in it, it will report as Thin until it is 1 vintage old (not giving the Vegetable or Freshness flavors).
- Bell Pepper, on the other hand, will show Vegetable, Freshness, and Bell Pepper flavors on different glasses starting at 0 vintages old.
Related Pages