Difference between revisions of "Fish"
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Amur Pike]] || align="center"|? ||White Sawfly (up to 19db), White Mealybug (up to 8db), Honey Fly (?db), [[Glass Worm]] (up to 8db) || 1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 4AM | | [[Amur Pike]] || align="center"|? ||White Sawfly (up to 19db), White Mealybug (up to 8db), Honey Fly (?db), [[Glass Worm]] (up to 8db) || 1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 4AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ayu]] || align="center"|? ||[[Blister Beetle]], || | + | | [[Ayu]] || align="center"|? ||[[Blister Beetle]], [[White Mealybug]]||905,-4100 Akhet II skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 4 10AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bay Lobster]] || align="center"|? || ? || | | [[Bay Lobster]] || align="center"|? || ? || | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| [[Flying Fish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Camel Weevel]],[[Clearwing]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Queen Maggot]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Slime Moth]],[[White Sawfly]] || | | [[Flying Fish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Camel Weevel]],[[Clearwing]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Queen Maggot]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Slime Moth]],[[White Sawfly]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Giant Crayfish]] || align="center"|? || | + | | [[Giant Crayfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[White Sawfly]] ||1791,2000 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 1AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Great Knucklefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Golden Asp]],[[Grass Slug]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Sand Mite]],[[Stone Fly]] || | | [[Great Knucklefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Golden Asp]],[[Grass Slug]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Sand Mite]],[[Stone Fly]] || | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Hylian Loach]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Camel Weevel]],[[White Mealybug]]||-1268,4707 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 2PM | | [[Hylian Loach]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Camel Weevel]],[[White Mealybug]]||-1268,4707 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 2PM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ivory Knifefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Slime Moth]] || | + | | [[Ivory Knifefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Slime Moth]] ||1794,2007 Akhet II skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 4 10PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kingfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | | [[Kingfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lima Chub]] || align="center"|? || [[Honey Fly]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Oyster Mite]], [[Queen Maggot]] || | + | | [[Lima Chub]] || align="center"|? || [[Honey Fly]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Oyster Mite]], [[Queen Maggot]] ||1794,2007 Akhet II skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 4 7PM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malapterurus]] || align="center"|? || [[Clay Slug]] || | + | | [[Malapterurus]] || align="center"|? || [[Clay Slug]], [[Woodmoth]] || 1794,2007 Akhet II skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 17 9PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Medusafish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Honey Fly]],[[Stone Fly]],[[White Sawfly]] || | | [[Medusafish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Honey Fly]],[[Stone Fly]],[[White Sawfly]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Moonfish]] || align="center"|? || | + | | [[Moonfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Queen Maggot]] ||1794,2007 Akhet I skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 17 2 4PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nile Mackerel]] || align="center"| ? ||? || | | [[Nile Mackerel]] || align="center"| ? ||? || | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| [[Queen Lionfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Leafhopper]] || | | [[Queen Lionfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Leafhopper]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rainbow Cod]] || align="center"|? || | + | | [[Rainbow Cod]] || align="center"|? ||[[Queen Maggot]] ||1794,2007 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 1PM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Razorfin]] || align="center"|? || [[Oyster Mite]] || | + | | [[Razorfin]] || align="center"|? || [[Oyster Mite]], [[Golden Asp]] ||2348,2677 Akhet II skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 5 2AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reticulated Toothfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Horned Hookworm]], [[Bat Mite]], || | | [[Reticulated Toothfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Horned Hookworm]], [[Bat Mite]], || | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| [[Ribbonfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | | [[Ribbonfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[River Crab]] || align="center"|? || [[Ash Centipede]],[[Clearwing]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Pickel Slug]],[[Rose Swallowtail]],[[Salt Mite]] || | + | | [[River Crab]] || align="center"|? || [[Ash Centipede]],[[Clearwing]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Pickel Slug]],[[Rose Swallowtail]],[[Salt Mite]] ||2622,2576 Akhet IV skill 2 [[Beachcomber's Fly Rod]] SPD 6 4PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sea Urchin]] || align="center"|? ||[[Bristleworm]], || | | [[Sea Urchin]] || align="center"|? ||[[Bristleworm]], || | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Spotted Sea Cucumber]] || align="center"|? ||? || | | [[Spotted Sea Cucumber]] || align="center"|? ||? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Striped Batfin]] || align="center"|? || | + | | [[Striped Batfin]] || align="center"|? ||[[Glass Worm]] ||2707,1793 Akhet IV skill 2 [[Beachcomber's Fly Rod]] SPD 6 3AM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tigerfish]] || align="center"| ? ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Oyster Mite]] || | + | | [[Tigerfish]] || align="center"| ? ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Oyster Mite]] ||1792,2003 Akhet I skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 4 6PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tilapia]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1756,2021 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 6AM | | [[Tilapia]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1756,2021 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 6AM | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| [[Tilefish]] || align="center"| || ? || | | [[Tilefish]] || align="center"| || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[White Oniontail]] || align="center"|? || | + | | [[White Oniontail]] || align="center"|? ||[[Glass Worm]] ||2707,1793 Akhet IV skill 2 [[Beachcomber's Fly Rod]] SPD 6 3AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yellowfin Snapper]] || align="center"|? ||[[Bat Mite]],[[Corkscrew Asp]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Desert Millipede]],[[Fruit Maggot]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Ringed Wasp]],[[Ruby Hornborrer]],[[Skinlicker]],[[Spittlebug]],[[Stone Fly]],[[White Mealybug]],[[White Sawfly]],[[Woodmoth]] || | | [[Yellowfin Snapper]] || align="center"|? ||[[Bat Mite]],[[Corkscrew Asp]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Desert Millipede]],[[Fruit Maggot]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Ringed Wasp]],[[Ruby Hornborrer]],[[Skinlicker]],[[Spittlebug]],[[Stone Fly]],[[White Mealybug]],[[White Sawfly]],[[Woodmoth]] || | ||
Latest revision as of 11:36, 2 February 2025
This is a summary table of all fish discovered in A Tale in the Desert 11. Fish are a Resource that can be obtained via the Fly Fishing skill and are used in Cooking.
In order to catch fish, you need to have learned the Fly Fishing skill at a School of Body. When you purchase the skill, the scientists will give you a Basic Fly Rod.
Fly Tying must be learned from a School of Worship to create Lures. When you have a Fly Rod equipped and are near water, a new gathering button will appear. Above the new button is another button to show your current lure and allow you to equip a different one. You must have a lure equipped to fish.
All freshly caught fish will go under the Whole Fish category in your inventory, labeled "<Fish type> (weight in db)" if a special fish and with just the fish type otherwise, for instance "Abdju" or "Horned Pigfish (16 db)". They all weight 1 db and take 20 bulk in your inventory.
Lures and locations
There are common fish, which you can catch any time by just moving a little along the Nile or the Sea for different types, and then seasonal fish that vary on the month, skill, fishing rod, time of day, speed, location and rod, also there is an individual variation, so two fishermen, standing in the same spot at the same time, with all things equal, will catch different size fish.
See also