Difference between revisions of "Fish"
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[Carp]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Rose Swallowtail]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]], [[Queen Maggot]]||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 0 4AM | | [[Carp]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Rose Swallowtail]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]], [[Queen Maggot]]||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 0 4AM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Catfish]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] || | + | | [[Catfish]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[White Mealybug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||2034,2098 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 0 1PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cherry Bonefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Corkscrew Asp]], || | | [[Cherry Bonefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Corkscrew Asp]], || | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 3 January 2025
This is a summary table of all fish discovered in A Tale in the Desert 11. Fish are a Resource that can be obtained via the Fly Fishing skill and are used in Cooking.
In order to catch fish, you need to have learned the Fly Fishing skill at a School of Body. When you purchase the skill, the scientists will give you a Basic Fly Rod.
Fly Tying must be learned from a School of Worship to create Lures. When you have a Fly Rod equipped and are near water, a new gathering button will appear. Above the new button is another button to show your current lure and allow you to equip a different one. You must have a lure equipped to fish.
All freshly caught fish will go under the Whole Fish category in your inventory, labeled "<Fish type> (weight in db)" if a special fish and with just the fish type otherwise, for instance "Abdju" or "Horned Pigfish (16 db)". They all weight 1 db and take 20 bulk in your inventory.
Lures and locations
There are common fish, which you can catch any time by just moving a little along the Nile or the Sea for different types, and then seasonal fish that vary on the month, skill, fishing rod, time of day, speed, location and rod, also there is an individual variation, so two fishermen, standing in the same spot at the same time, with all things equal, will catch different size fish.
See also