Difference between revisions of "Fish"
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! width="12%"|Fish !!width="5%"|Rarity !!width="43%"|Lure(s) !!width="30%"|Location(s), seasons, skill, rod, speed and time of day | ! width="12%"|Fish !!width="5%"|Rarity !!width="43%"|Lure(s) !!width="30%"|Location(s), seasons, skill, rod, speed and time of day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdju]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Slime Moth]] ||1754,2113 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Abdju]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Slime Moth]] ||1754,2113 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 9AM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amur Pike]] || align="center"|? ||White Sawfly (up to 19db), White Mealybug (up to 8db), Honey Fly (?db), [[Glass Worm]] (up to 8db) || 1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Amur Pike]] || align="center"|? ||White Sawfly (up to 19db), White Mealybug (up to 8db), Honey Fly (?db), [[Glass Worm]] (up to 8db) || 1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 4AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayu]] || align="center"|? ||[[Blister Beetle]], || | | [[Ayu]] || align="center"|? ||[[Blister Beetle]], || | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| [[Camelfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | | [[Camelfish]] || align="center"|? ||? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carp]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Rose Swallowtail]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]], [[Queen Maggot]]||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Carp]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Rose Swallowtail]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]], [[Queen Maggot]]||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 4AM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Catfish]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[White Mealybug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||2034,2098 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Catfish]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[White Mealybug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||2034,2098 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 1PM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cherry Bonefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Corkscrew Asp]], || | | [[Cherry Bonefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Corkscrew Asp]], || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chromis]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Glass Worm]] ||1774,2020 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Chromis]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Glass Worm]] ||1774,2020 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 6AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flying Fish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Camel Weevel]],[[Clearwing]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Queen Maggot]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Slime Moth]],[[White Sawfly]] || | | [[Flying Fish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Camel Weevel]],[[Clearwing]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Glass Worm]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Queen Maggot]],[[Raspberry Moth]],[[Slime Moth]],[[White Sawfly]] || | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[Great Knucklefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Golden Asp]],[[Grass Slug]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Sand Mite]],[[Stone Fly]] || | | [[Great Knucklefish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Golden Asp]],[[Grass Slug]],[[Mud Asp]],[[Oyster Mite]],[[Sand Mite]],[[Stone Fly]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Horned Pigfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Grass Slug]], [[Glass Worm]] (up to 19db), [[leafhopper]], [[Clay Slug]], [[Corkscrew Asp]],||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Horned Pigfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Grass Slug]], [[Glass Worm]] (up to 19db), [[leafhopper]], [[Clay Slug]], [[Corkscrew Asp]],||1792,2003 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 4AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hylian Loach]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Camel Weevel]],[[White Mealybug]]|| | | [[Hylian Loach]] || align="center"|? ||[[Clearwing]],[[Leafhopper]],[[Corn Maggot]],[[Dew Fly]],[[Camel Weevel]],[[White Mealybug]]|| | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| [[Otterfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Slime Moth]] || | | [[Otterfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Slime Moth]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oxyrynchus]] || align="center"|Common* ||[[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Sand Mite]], [[White Mealybug]] ||1785,1983 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Oxyrynchus]] || align="center"|Common* ||[[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Ruby Hornborrer]], [[Salt Mite]], [[Sand Mite]], [[White Mealybug]] ||1785,1983 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 6AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pancake Loach]] || align="center"|? || [[Dew Fly]],[[Sand Mite]]|| | | [[Pancake Loach]] || align="center"|? || [[Dew Fly]],[[Sand Mite]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Perch]] || align="center"|Common || [[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1869,1988 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Perch]] || align="center"|Common || [[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Mud Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Red Cricket]], [[Rose Mite]], [[Slime Moth]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1869,1988 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 8AM |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Phagrus]] || align="center"|Common || [[Bat Mite]], [[Bristleworm]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Mud Asp]] ||1781,2017 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Phagrus]] || align="center"|Common || [[Bat Mite]], [[Bristleworm]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Mud Asp]] ||1781,2017 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 5AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Queen Lionfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Leafhopper]] || | | [[Queen Lionfish]] || align="center"|? ||[[Leafhopper]] || | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| [[Tigerfish]] || align="center"| ? ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Oyster Mite]] || | | [[Tigerfish]] || align="center"| ? ||[[Golden Asp]], [[Needleworm]], [[Oyster Mite]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tilapia]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1756,2021 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD | + | | [[Tilapia]] || align="center"|Common ||[[Bristleworm]], [[Clearwing]], [[Corn Maggot]], [[Feather Midge]], [[Fruit Maggot]], [[Glass Worm]], [[Horned Hookworm]], [[Leaf Snapper]], [[Pickel Slug]], [[Woolly Aphid]] ||1756,2021 Shemu IV skill 1 [[Whisperer's Fly Rod]] SPD 2 6AM |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tilefish]] || align="center"| || ? || | | [[Tilefish]] || align="center"| || ? || | ||
Revision as of 12:09, 3 January 2025
This is a summary table of all fish discovered in A Tale in the Desert 11. Fish are a Resource that can be obtained via the Fly Fishing skill and are used in Cooking.
In order to catch fish, you need to have learned the Fly Fishing skill at a School of Body. When you purchase the skill, the scientists will give you a Basic Fly Rod.
Fly Tying must be learned from a School of Worship to create Lures. When you have a Fly Rod equipped and are near water, a new gathering button will appear. Above the new button is another button to show your current lure and allow you to equip a different one. You must have a lure equipped to fish.
All freshly caught fish will go under the Whole Fish category in your inventory, labeled "<Fish type> (weight in db)" if a special fish and with just the fish type otherwise, for instance "Abdju" or "Horned Pigfish (16 db)". They all weight 1 db and take 20 bulk in your inventory.
Lures and locations
There are common fish, which you can catch any time by just moving a little along the Nile or the Sea for different types, and then seasonal fish that vary on the month, skill, fishing rod, time of day, speed, location and rod, also there is an individual variation, so two fishermen, standing in the same spot at the same time, with all things equal, will catch different size fish.
See also