Difference between revisions of "Octec's Alloy"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| 92% || 18 || || 72 || 126 || 0.857 | | 92% || 18 || || 72 || 126 || 0.857 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 100% || 21 || || | + | | 100% || 21 || || 105? || 147 || 1.000 |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:23, 15 August 2025
| Octec's Alloy |
|---|
![]() |
| (Item) |
Sources
An Alloy made from Steel, Thoth's Metal, Water Metal and Cobalt in a Reactory. Requires Metallurgy 5 Technology from the University of Natural Philosophy and Metallurgy 9 (Skill) skill.
Cost
- 7 Steel
- 5 Thoth's Metal
- 5 Water Metal
- 4 Cobalt
- 1 Resin:Oil Palm
Note: Unlike other alloys, batches of Octec's alloy cannot be reheated. A failed batch must be abandoned by using the Utility menu.
Uses
- May be made into items on an Anvil using Blacksmithing(max 300 hits)
Research and Tuition
- 750 are required for Advanced Automation at University of Architecture
- 250 required to research Blacksmithing 3 at University of Art and Music
- 2500 required for Advanced Casting research
- 500 required for Gear Casting 3 research
Yields
| Crystall- ization |
Batch Size | Efficiency | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1x | 2x | 4x | 7x | ||
| 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | ||
| 46% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | |
| 53% | 3 | 6 | 21 | 0.143 | |
| 61% | 6 | 12 | 24 | 42 | 0.286 |
| 69% | 9 | 36 | 63 | 0.428 | |
| 76% | 12 | 48 | 84 | 0.571 | |
| 84% | 15 | 60 | 105 | 0.714 | |
| 92% | 18 | 72 | 126 | 0.857 | |
| 100% | 21 | 105? | 147 | 1.000 | |
Efficiency is debens of alloy produced divided by the total debens of input metals.
Related Pages
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
