Difference between revisions of "Insects"
From A Wiki in the Desert
Tamutnefret (talk | contribs) (Rarity 2 based on Fly Tying tuition) |
Tamutnefret (talk | contribs) (Rarity 1 based on having a lot of them) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| [[Glass Worm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Water]] or diving for [[Oysters]] or gathering [[Papyrus]] or from a Water Mine. | | [[Glass Worm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Water]] or diving for [[Oysters]] or gathering [[Papyrus]] or from a Water Mine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Golden Asp]] || Tree Dwelling || | + | | [[Golden Asp]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grass Slug]] || Herb Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect. | | [[Grass Slug]] || Herb Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect. | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| [[White Sawfly]] || Livestock Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. | | [[White Sawfly]] || Livestock Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woodmoth]] || Crop Dwelling || | + | | [[Woodmoth]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Woolly Aphid]] || Tree Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. | | [[Woolly Aphid]] || Tree Dwelling || <uv/> || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Snowberry Butterfly]] || <uv/> | | [[Snowberry Butterfly]] || <uv/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woodmoth]] || | + | | [[Woodmoth]] || {{Rarity|1}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Desert Millipede]] || {{Rarity|2}} | | [[Desert Millipede]] || {{Rarity|2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Golden Asp]] || | + | | [[Golden Asp]] || {{Rarity|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Horned Hookworm]] || <uv/> | | [[Horned Hookworm]] || <uv/> | ||
Revision as of 10:35, 6 November 2023
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in previous tales. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology 0 (Skill) at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time. To check your Arthropodology status (and which bug type is missing for the next level), select self>Special>Show Entomology Progress.
Insect Summary
| Insect | Type | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Bat Mite | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep, slaughtering and milking cows, and while slaughtering rabbits. | |
| Blister Beetle | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Clay or Slate. | |
| Bloodworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. | |
| Bristleworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus and Water. | |
| Camel Weevel | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect. found while Foraging. | |
| Clay Slug | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting Slate. | |
| Clearwing | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Onions. |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. | |
| Corn Maggot | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Peppers, Garlic or Onions. | |
| Desert Millipede | Tree Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. | |
| Feather Midge | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. | |
| Footworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. | |
| Fruit Maggot | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns or harvesting Cabbage, Onions and Flax. | |
| Glass Worm | Water Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus or from a Water Mine. |
| Golden Asp | Tree Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found when slaughtering livestock (at least cows). | |
| Honey Fly | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. | |
| Horned Hookworm | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. | |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. | |
| Leafhopper | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect. |
| Mud Asp | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. | |
| Needleworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. | |
| Nightwing | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax and Onions. | |
| Nippleworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus, or collecting a bundle of Rotten Flax. | |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. | |
| Oyster Mite | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. | |
| Pickel Slug | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. | |
| Queen Maggot | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. | |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Carrots. (Thorns, Cabbage (T9)) | |
| Red Cricket | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. | |
| Ringed Wasp | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. | |
| Rose Mite | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. | |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Peppers and from gathering thorns. | |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, Onions, or Carrots. | |
| Salt Mite | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. | |
| Sand Mite | Herb Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Skinlicker | Livestock Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect. |
| Slime Moth | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. | |
| Spittlebug | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. | |
| Stone Fly | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. | |
| White Mealybug | Ground Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. | |
| Woodmoth | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Woolly Aphid | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Lists of Insects by Type
Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Corn Maggot | |
| Dew Fly | |
| Leaf Snapper | |
| Leafhopper | R2 / Common |
| Raspberry Moth | |
| Rose Swallowtail | |
| Spittlebug |
Further Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Clearwing | R2 / Common |
| Fruit Maggot | |
| Nightwing | |
| Orchid Hopper | |
| Ruby Hornborrer | |
| Snowberry Butterfly | |
| Woodmoth | R1 / Very Common |
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Blister Beetle | |
| Clay Slug | |
| Corkscrew Asp | |
| Mud Asp | |
| Pickel Slug | |
| Queen Maggot | |
| White Mealybug | R2 / Common |
Herb Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Forage Herbs, whether successful or not
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Camel Weevel | |
| Feather Midge | |
| Grass Slug | |
| Honey Fly | |
| Salt Mite | |
| Sand Mite | R2 / Common |
| Slime Moth |
Livestock Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bat Mite | |
| Hairy Slug | |
| Rose Mite | |
| Skinlicker | R2 / Common |
| Stone Fly | |
| Toad Sawfly | |
| White Sawfly |
Tree Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Gather Wood
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | |
| Desert Millipede | R2 / Common |
| Golden Asp | R1 / Very Common |
| Horned Hookworm | |
| Red Cricket | |
| Ringed Wasp | |
| Woolly Aphid |
Water Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Pick Fertile Papyrus
- Gather Water (not in the same spot)
- Collect a gem from a Water Mine
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bloodworm | |
| Bristleworm | |
| Footworm | |
| Glass Worm | R2 / Common |
| Needleworm | |
| Nippleworm | |
| Oyster Mite |
Crop Dwelling Insects have 14, so broken down into 2 different rarity groups of 7 insects each.
See also
1