Difference between revisions of "User:Saintcyr/Wineflavor"
From A Wiki in the Desert
(Created page with "== Tale 9 Flavors == {| border="1" cellpadding="5" |- ! Taste Category<br>(Tier 3) !! Secondary Taste<br>(Tier 2) !! Primary Taste<br>(Tier 1) !! Vintage First Appears !! Vin...") |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | == Tale 9 Flavors == | + | == My Tale 9 Flavors == |
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Taste Category<br>(Tier 3) !! Secondary Taste<br>(Tier 2) !! Primary Taste<br>(Tier 1) !! Vintage First Appears | + | ! Taste Category<br>(Tier 3) !! Secondary Taste<br>(Tier 2) !! Primary Taste<br>(Tier 1) !! Vintage First Appears !! Vineyard |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* CARMELIZATION ******* --> | <!-- ******* CARMELIZATION ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="6"| Carmelization | |rowspan="6"| Carmelization | ||
|rowspan="6"| Carmelization | |rowspan="6"| Carmelization | ||
| − | | Butter ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Butter ||align="right"| 0 || x |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Butterscotch ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Butterscotch ||align="right"| 1 || x |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Honey ||align="right"| 13 | + | | Honey ||align="right"| 13 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Molasses ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Molasses ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Chocolate ||align="right"| 2 | + | | Chocolate ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Soy Sauce ||align="right"| 2 || | + | | Soy Sauce ||align="right"| 2 || |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* CHEMICALS ******* --> | <!-- ******* CHEMICALS ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="22"|Chemicals | |rowspan="22"|Chemicals | ||
|rowspan="4"| Odd Chemicals | |rowspan="4"| Odd Chemicals | ||
| − | | Fish ||align="right"| 4 | + | | Fish ||align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Soap ||align="right"| 7-12 || | + | | Soap ||align="right"| 7-12 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sorbate ||align="right"| 5 | + | | Sorbate ||align="right"| 5 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fusel Alcohol ||align="right"| 9-11 || | + | | Fusel Alcohol ||align="right"| 9-11 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Paper | |rowspan="2"| Paper | ||
| − | | Filter Pads ||align="right"| 7 | + | | Filter Pads ||align="right"| 7 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wet Cardboard ||align="right"| 8 | + | | Wet Cardboard ||align="right"| 8 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Petroleum | |rowspan="4"| Petroleum | ||
| − | | Tar ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Tar ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Kerosene ||align="right"| 8 | + | | Kerosene ||align="right"| 8 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Diesel ||align="right"| 9 | + | | Diesel ||align="right"| 9 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Plastic ||align="right"| 9 | + | | Plastic ||align="right"| 9 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Pungency | |rowspan="4"| Pungency | ||
| − | | Ethanol ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Ethanol ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sharp Sulfur ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Sharp Sulfur ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acetic Acid ||align="right"| 3 | + | | Acetic Acid ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ethyl Acetate ||align="right"| 5 || | + | | Ethyl Acetate ||align="right"| 5 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="8"|Sulfur | |rowspan="8"|Sulfur | ||
| − | | Wet Wool ||align="right"| 4 || | + | | Wet Wool ||align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Burnt Matches ||align="right"| 6 | + | | Burnt Matches ||align="right"| 6 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Skunk ||align="right"| 6 | + | | Skunk ||align="right"| 6 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cabbage ||align="right"| 7 | + | | Cabbage ||align="right"| 7 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hydrogen Sulfide ||align="right"| 8 | + | | Hydrogen Sulfide ||align="right"| 8 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Mercaptan || align="right"| 4 || | + | | Mercaptan || align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Garlic|| align="right"| 3 | + | | Garlic|| align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Rubber || align="right"| 11 || | + | | Rubber || align="right"| 11 || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* EARTHYNESS ******* --> | <!-- ******* EARTHYNESS ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="4"| Earthyness | |rowspan="4"| Earthyness | ||
|rowspan="2"| Earthyness | |rowspan="2"| Earthyness | ||
| − | | Mushrooms ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Mushrooms ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Dust ||align="right"| 3 | + | | Dust ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Moldyness | |rowspan="2"| Moldyness | ||
| − | | Mildew ||align="right"| 14 | + | | Mildew ||align="right"| 14 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Moldy Cork ||align="right"| (15?) 17 | + | | Moldy Cork ||align="right"| (15?) 17 || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* FLORAL NOTES ******* --> | <!-- ******* FLORAL NOTES ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | |rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | ||
|rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | |rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | ||
| − | | Orange Blossoms ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Orange Blossoms ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Linalool ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Linalool ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Roses ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Roses ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Geraniums || align="right"| 3 | + | | Geraniums || align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Violets ||align="right"| 2 | + | | Violets ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 100: | ||
|rowspan="19"| Fruit | |rowspan="19"| Fruit | ||
|rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | |rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | ||
| − | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 0-1 || | + | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 0-1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lemon ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Lemon ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Berries | |rowspan="4"| Berries | ||
| − | | Raspberry ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Raspberry ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cassis ||align="right"| 5-6 | + | | Cassis ||align="right"| 5-6 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Blackberry ||align="right"| 3 | + | | Blackberry ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Dried Fruit | |rowspan="4"| Dried Fruit | ||
| − | | Raisin ||align="right"| 5 | + | | Raisin ||align="right"| 5 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| 6 | + | | Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| 6 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Prune ||align="right"| 11 | + | | Prune ||align="right"| 11 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fig ||align="right"| 12 | + | | Fig ||align="right"| 12 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Odd Fruit | |rowspan="2"| Odd Fruit | ||
| − | | Artificial Fruit ||align="right"| 7 | + | | Artificial Fruit ||align="right"| 7 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Methyl Anthranilate ||align="right"| 7 | + | | Methyl Anthranilate ||align="right"| 7 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Tree Fruit | |rowspan="4"| Tree Fruit | ||
| − | | Cherry ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Cherry ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Peach ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Peach ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Apricot ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Apricot ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Apple ||align="right"| 3 | + | | Apple ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"| Tropical Fruit | |rowspan="3"| Tropical Fruit | ||
| − | | Banana ||align="right"| 0|| | + | | Banana ||align="right"| 0|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pineapple ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Pineapple ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Melon ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Melon ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 148: | ||
|rowspan="7" |Microbiological Smells | |rowspan="7" |Microbiological Smells | ||
|rowspan="2"| Animal Smells | |rowspan="2"| Animal Smells | ||
| − | | Horsey Smells ||align="right"| 4 | + | | Horsey Smells ||align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Mousey Smells ||align="right"| 14 || | + | | Mousey Smells ||align="right"| 14 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"| Lactic Acid | |rowspan="3"| Lactic Acid | ||
| − | | Sauerkraut ||align="right"| 4 | + | | Sauerkraut ||align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Buteric Acid ||align="right"| 3 | + | | Buteric Acid ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sweat ||align="right"| 4 | + | | Sweat ||align="right"| 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Yeast | |rowspan="2"| Yeast | ||
| − | | Leesy ||align="right"| 2 | + | | Leesy ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Flor Yeast ||align="right"| 2 | + | | Flor Yeast ||align="right"| 2|| |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 169: | ||
|rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | |rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | ||
|rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | |rowspan="3"| Nuttiness | ||
| − | | Almond ||align="right"| ?? | + | | Almond ||align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hazelnut ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Hazelnut ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Walnut ||align="right"| ?? | + | | Walnut ||align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* OXIDATION ******* --> | <!-- ******* OXIDATION ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="1"| Oxidation | |rowspan="1"| Oxidation | ||
|rowspan="1"| Oxidation | |rowspan="1"| Oxidation | ||
| − | | Acetaldehyde ||align="right"| 9 | + | | Acetaldehyde ||align="right"| 9|| |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* PUNGENCY ******* --> | <!-- ******* PUNGENCY ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="2"| Pungency | |rowspan="2"| Pungency | ||
|rowspan="1"| Coolness | |rowspan="1"| Coolness | ||
| − | | Menthol ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Menthol ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="1"| Heat | |rowspan="1"| Heat | ||
| − | | Hot Alcohol || align="right"| 0 || | + | | Hot Alcohol || align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* SPICYNESS ******* --> | <!-- ******* SPICYNESS ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="3"| Spicyness | |rowspan="3"| Spicyness | ||
|rowspan="3"| Spicyness | |rowspan="3"| Spicyness | ||
| − | | Cloves|| align="right"| ?? | + | | Cloves|| align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Licorice || align="right"| 7 || | + | | Licorice || align="right"| 7 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Black Pepper || align="right"| 14 | + | | Black Pepper || align="right"| 14 || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* VEGETABLES ******* --> | <!-- ******* VEGETABLES ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="13"| Vegetables | |rowspan="13"| Vegetables | ||
|rowspan="5"| Cooked Notes | |rowspan="5"| Cooked Notes | ||
| − | | Asparagus||align="right"| 1 | + | | Asparagus||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Green Beans ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Green Beans ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Green Olives ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Green Olives ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Artichoke||align="right"| ?? | + | | Artichoke||align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Black Olives ||align="right"| 3 || | + | | Black Olives ||align="right"| 3 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5"| Freshness | |rowspan="5"| Freshness | ||
| − | | Bell Pepper ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Bell Pepper ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Mint ||align="right"| ?? | + | | Mint ||align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Eucalyptus ||align="right"| 2 || | + | | Eucalyptus ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Stemmy ||align="right"| ?? | + | | Stemmy ||align="right"| ?? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Grass ||align="right"| 0 | + | | Grass ||align="right"| 0 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"| Deep dried notes | |rowspan="3"| Deep dried notes | ||
| − | | Straw ||align="right"| 2 || | + | | Straw ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tea ||align="right"|4 | + | | Tea ||align="right"|4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tobacco ||align="right"| 6 | + | | Tobacco ||align="right"| 6 || |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 232: | ||
|rowspan="6"| Woodiness | |rowspan="6"| Woodiness | ||
|rowspan="1"| Phenolic Notes | |rowspan="1"| Phenolic Notes | ||
| − | | Vanilla ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Vanilla ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"| Burned Smells | |rowspan="3"| Burned Smells | ||
| − | | Smoke ||align="right"| 2 || | + | | Smoke ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Burnt Toast ||align="right"| 2|| | + | | Burnt Toast ||align="right"| 2|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Coffee ||align="right"| 2 || | + | | Coffee ||align="right"| 2 || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Resin | |rowspan="2"| Resin | ||
| − | | Cedar ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Cedar ||align="right"| 1 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Oak ||align="right"| ?? | + | | Oak ||align="right"| ?? || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:31, 9 February 2020
My Tale 9 Flavors
| Taste Category (Tier 3) |
Secondary Taste (Tier 2) |
Primary Taste (Tier 1) |
Vintage First Appears | Vineyard |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelization | Carmelization | Butter | 0 | x |
| Butterscotch | 1 | x | ||
| Honey | 13 | |||
| Molasses | 1 | |||
| Chocolate | 2 | |||
| Soy Sauce | 2 | |||
| Chemicals | Odd Chemicals | Fish | 4 | |
| Soap | 7-12 | |||
| Sorbate | 5 | |||
| Fusel Alcohol | 9-11 | |||
| Paper | Filter Pads | 7 | ||
| Wet Cardboard | 8 | |||
| Petroleum | Tar | 1 | ||
| Kerosene | 8 | |||
| Diesel | 9 | |||
| Plastic | 9 | |||
| Pungency | Ethanol | 0 | ||
| Sharp Sulfur | 1 | |||
| Acetic Acid | 3 | |||
| Ethyl Acetate | 5 | |||
| Sulfur | Wet Wool | 4 | ||
| Burnt Matches | 6 | |||
| Skunk | 6 | |||
| Cabbage | 7 | |||
| Hydrogen Sulfide | 8 | |||
| Mercaptan | 4 | |||
| Garlic | 3 | |||
| Rubber | 11 | |||
| Earthyness | Earthyness | Mushrooms | 1 | |
| Dust | 3 | |||
| Moldyness | Mildew | 14 | ||
| Moldy Cork | (15?) 17 | |||
| Floral Notes | Floral Notes | Orange Blossoms | 0 | |
| Linalool | 1 | |||
| Roses | 1 | |||
| Geraniums | 3 | |||
| Violets | 2 | |||
| Fruit | Citrus Notes | Grapefruit | 0-1 | |
| Lemon | 0 | |||
| Berries | Raspberry | 0 | ||
| Strawberry | 1 | |||
| Cassis | 5-6 | |||
| Blackberry | 3 | |||
| Dried Fruit | Raisin | 5 | ||
| Strawberry Jam | 6 | |||
| Prune | 11 | |||
| Fig | 12 | |||
| Odd Fruit | Artificial Fruit | 7 | ||
| Methyl Anthranilate | 7 | |||
| Tree Fruit | Cherry | 0 | ||
| Peach | 0 | |||
| Apricot | 1 | |||
| Apple | 3 | |||
| Tropical Fruit | Banana | 0 | ||
| Pineapple | 1 | |||
| Melon | 1 | |||
| Microbiological Smells | Animal Smells | Horsey Smells | 4 | |
| Mousey Smells | 14 | |||
| Lactic Acid | Sauerkraut | 4 | ||
| Buteric Acid | 3 | |||
| Sweat | 4 | |||
| Yeast | Leesy | 2 | ||
| Flor Yeast | 2 | |||
| Nuttiness | Nuttiness | Almond | ?? | |
| Hazelnut | 0 | |||
| Walnut | ?? | |||
| Oxidation | Oxidation | Acetaldehyde | 9 | |
| Pungency | Coolness | Menthol | 0 | |
| Heat | Hot Alcohol | 0 | ||
| Spicyness | Spicyness | Cloves | ?? | |
| Licorice | 7 | |||
| Black Pepper | 14 | |||
| Vegetables | Cooked Notes | Asparagus | 1 | |
| Green Beans | 1 | |||
| Green Olives | 1 | |||
| Artichoke | ?? | |||
| Black Olives | 3 | |||
| Freshness | Bell Pepper | 0 | ||
| Mint | ?? | |||
| Eucalyptus | 2 | |||
| Stemmy | ?? | |||
| Grass | 0 | |||
| Deep dried notes | Straw | 2 | ||
| Tea | 4 | |||
| Tobacco | 6 | |||
| Woodiness | Phenolic Notes | Vanilla | 1 | |
| Burned Smells | Smoke | 2 | ||
| Burnt Toast | 2 | |||
| Coffee | 2 | |||
| Resin | Cedar | 1 | ||
| Oak | ?? |