Difference between revisions of "Wine/Flavors"
From A Wiki in the Desert
(→Tale 8 Flavors: Found apricot in a vintage 2 wine) |
|||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Dried Fruit | |rowspan="4"| Dried Fruit | ||
| − | | Raisin ||align="right"| | + | | Raisin ||align="right"| 5 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || |
|- | |- | ||
| Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| ?? || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | | Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| ?? || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 10 June 2018
|
|||||
Tale 8 Flavors
| Taste Category (Tier 3) |
Secondary Taste (Tier 2) |
Primary Taste (Tier 1) |
Vintage First Appears | Vintage Last Appears | Winebook Notes | Notes/Locations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelization | Carmelization | Butter | 0 | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|
| Butterscotch | 1 | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Honey | ?? | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Molasses | 1 | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Chocolate | ?? | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Soy Sauce | ?? | ?? | Caramel (Oenophile, Book 3) Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Chemicals | Odd Chemicals | Fish | ?? | ?? | ||
| Soap | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Sorbate | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Fusel Alcohol | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Paper | Filter Pads | ?? | ?? | |||
| Wet Cardboard | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Petroleum | Tar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Kerosene | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Diesel | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Plastic | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Pungency | Ethanol | 0 | ?? | |||
| Sharp Sulfur | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Acetic Acid | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Ethyl Acetate | 5 | ?? | ||||
| Sulfur | Wet Wool | 4 | ?? | |||
| Burnt Matches | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Skunk | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Cabbage | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Hydrogen Sulfide | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Mercaptan | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Garlic | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Rubber | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Earthyness | Earthyness | Mushrooms | ?? | ?? | ||
| Dust | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Moldyness | Mildew | ?? | ?? | |||
| Moldy Cork | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Floral Notes | Floral Notes | Orange Blossoms | ?? | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Linalool | 1 | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Roses | ?? | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Geraniums | ?? | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Violets | ?? | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Fruit | Citrus Notes | Grapefruit | ?? | ?? | ||
| Lemon | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Berries | Raspberry | 0 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | ||
| Strawberry | 1 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Cassis | ?? | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Blackberry | 3 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Dried Fruit | Raisin | 5 | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | ||
| Strawberry Jam | ?? | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Prune | ?? | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Fig | ?? | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Odd Fruit | Artificial Fruit | ?? | ?? | |||
| Methyl Anthranilate | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Tree Fruit | Cherry | ?? | ?? | Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) | ||
| Peach | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Apricot | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Apple | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Tropical Fruit | Banana | 0 | ?? | |||
| Pineapple | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Melon | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Microbiological Smells | Animal Smells | Horsey Smells | 4 | ?? | ||
| Mousey Smells | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Lactic Acid | Sauerkraut | 4 | ?? | |||
| Buteric Acid | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Sweat | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Yeast | Leesy | 2 | ?? | |||
| Flor Yeast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Nuttiness | Nuttiness | Almond | ?? | ?? | Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Hazelnut | 0 | ?? | Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Walnut | ?? | ?? | Walnut and Tobacco (Oenophile, Book 3) Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Oxidation | Oxidation | Acetaldehyde | ?? | ?? | ||
| Pungency | Coolness | Menthol | ?? | ?? | ||
| Heat | Hot Alcohol | ?? | ?? | |||
| Spicyness | Spicyness | Cloves | ?? | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |
| Licorice | ?? | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Black Pepper | ?? | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Vegetables | Cooked Notes | Asparagus | ?? | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Green Beans | ?? | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Green Olives | 1 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Artichoke | ?? | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Black Olives | 3 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Freshness | Bell Pepper | ?? | ?? | |||
| Mint | ?? | ?? | Coffee and Mint (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Eucalyptus | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Stemmy | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Grass | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Deep dried notes | Straw | ?? | ?? | |||
| Tea | 4 | ?? | Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Tobacco | ?? | ?? | Walnut and Tobacco (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Woodiness | Phenolic Notes | Vanilla | ?? | ?? | ||
| Burned Smells | Smoke | ?? | ?? | |||
| Burnt Toast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Coffee | 2 | ?? | Coffee and Mint (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Resin | Cedar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Oak | ?? | ?? |
Notes
- Please put any notes about wine relevant to T7 here. Also check the related links at the bottom of the page for information from T3-T7
Reading The Flavor Chart
Vintage indicates how old the wine was when the flavor first appeared in the wine.
- If a wine contains flavors that have not developed at the wine's current vintage age, those flavors will not be detectable when the wine is tasted.
- If no flavors are detectable, a wine will report as Thin and not give tasting checks for quality.
- As the wine ages and flavors come in, the wine will stop being Thin.
Note: It is the age on the Secondary Taste that brings the flavor in, not the Taste Category or Primary Taste.
For example:
- Bell Pepper (0) and Green Beans (1) are both Vegetable/Freshness flavors.
- If a wine only has the Green Beans flavor in it, it will report as Thin until it is 1 vintage old (not giving the Vegetable or Freshness flavors).
- Bell Pepper, on the other hand, will show Vegetable, Freshness, and Bell Pepper flavors on different glasses starting at 0 vintages old.