Difference between revisions of "Wood"
m (Changing references to "Resource" template to renamed "Item" template, replaced: {{Resource → {{Item) |
(Rewrote and cleaned up portions of the page) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | + | Wood is gathered from [[Trees]]. Trees yield 1 to 5 Wood based on the species of tree. The amount of Wood gathered can be increased with the use of a [[Hatchet]] as well as an increased [[Perception]] stat. Gathering Wood from a tree leaves the tree devoid of Wood for 60 to 300 seconds, again depending on the use and quality of a Hatchet and the harvesting character's Perception stat. The time required for a tree to recover and provide additional Wood can be reduced by fertilizing it with [[Saltpeter]]. | |
| − | Wood is gathered from [[Trees]]. | ||
| − | == | + | == Improving Gathering Yields == |
| − | + | While in a character's inventory, a [[Hatchet]] with a quality of at least 3,000 has a chance of multiplying the amount of Wood gathered by 2 to 5 times the normal amount based on the quality of the Hatchet. | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | + | A [[Perception]] stat of 1 or higher will occasionally result in additional Wood being gathered, displaying the message <samp>With keen Perception, you were able to get a bit more wood, without harming the tree.</samp>. The additional Wood yielded is equal to the base amount for the given tree species. A higher Perception stat increases the chance that additional Wood will be harvested. | |
| − | + | As a result, possessing both a high quality Hatchet and a high Perception stat will consistently result in the highest yields when harvesting Wood. Perfect results with a high quality Hatchet and the increase from Perception will yield 6 times the base amount when harvesting. | |
| − | == | + | == Offline Chore == |
| − | After | + | After gathering ??? Wood, the <samp>Harvest Wood</samp> [[Offline Chores|Offline Chore]] is unlocked. |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== Wood Yield per Species == | == Wood Yield per Species == | ||
| + | :''<span>{{rellink|[[Trees|See pictures of all Trees]]}}</span>'' | ||
| − | + | {| class="wikitable sortable" | |
| − | |||
| − | {| | ||
! Tree Type !! Base Yield | ! Tree Type !! Base Yield | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Anaxi]] || 1 | + | | [[Anaxi]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Arconis]] ||1 | + | | [[Arconis]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ash Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Ash Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Beetlenut]] || 1 | + | | [[Beetlenut]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bloodbark]] || 1 | + | | [[Bloodbark]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bottle Tree]] || 5 | | [[Bottle Tree]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bramble Hedge]] || 2 | + | | [[Bramble Hedge]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Broadleaf Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Broadleaf Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Butterleaf Tree]] || 2 | + | | [[Butterleaf Tree]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cerulean Blue]] || 1 | + | | [[Cerulean Blue]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chakkanut Tree]] || 1 | + | | [[Chakkanut Tree]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chicory]] || 1 | + | | [[Chicory]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cinnar]] || 1 | + | | [[Cinnar]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coconut Palm]] || 1 | | [[Coconut Palm]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cricklewood]] || 2 | + | | [[Cricklewood]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Date Palm]] || 0 | | [[Date Palm]] || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Delta Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Deadwood Tree]] || ? |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Delta Palm]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Elephantia]] || 1 | + | | [[Elephantia]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Feather Tree]] || 4 | + | | [[Feather Tree]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fern Palm]] || 3 | + | | [[Fern Palm]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Folded Birch]] || 1 | + | | [[Folded Birch]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Giant Cricklewood]] || 4 | | [[Giant Cricklewood]] || 4 | ||
| Line 81: | Line 74: | ||
| [[Hawthorn]] || 5 | | [[Hawthorn]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Hokkaido]] || 1 | + | | [[Hokkaido]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kaeshra]] || 1 | + | | [[Kaeshra]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Locust Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Locust Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Miniature Fern Palm]] || 2 | + | | [[Miniature Fern Palm]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini Palmetto]] || 2 | + | | [[Mini Palmetto]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Monkey Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Monkey Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Oil Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Oil Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Oleaceae]] || 1 | + | | [[Oleaceae]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Orrorin]] || 1 | + | | [[Orrorin]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Passam]] || 1 | + | | [[Passam]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Phoenix Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Phoenix Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pratyeka Tree]] || 1 | | [[Pratyeka Tree]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ranyahn]] || 1 | + | | [[Ranyahn]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Razor Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Razor Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Red Maple]] || 1 | + | | [[Red Maple]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Royal Palm]] || 4 | | [[Royal Palm]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Savaka]] || 1 | + | | [[Savaka]] || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Scaley Hardwood]] || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Spiked Fishtree]] || 1 | + | | [[Spiked Fishtree]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Spindle Tree]] || 4 | + | | [[Spindle Tree]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stout Palm]] || 4 | | [[Stout Palm]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tapacae Miralis]] || 1 | + | | [[Tapacae Miralis]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tiny Oil Palm]] || 1 | + | | [[Tiny Oil Palm]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Towering Palm]] || 5 | | [[Towering Palm]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Trilobellia]] || 1 | + | | [[Trilobellia]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Umbrella Palm]] || 3 | + | | [[Umbrella Palm]] || 3 |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [[Windriver Palm]] || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == See Also == | ||
| + | * [[Hatchet]] | ||
| + | * [[Trees]] | ||
[[Category:Resources]] | [[Category:Resources]] | ||
{{L|en}} | {{L|en}} | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 16 January 2019
| Wood | ||
|---|---|---|
![]() |
||
| (Item) | ||
|
||
|
Wood is gathered from Trees. Trees yield 1 to 5 Wood based on the species of tree. The amount of Wood gathered can be increased with the use of a Hatchet as well as an increased Perception stat. Gathering Wood from a tree leaves the tree devoid of Wood for 60 to 300 seconds, again depending on the use and quality of a Hatchet and the harvesting character's Perception stat. The time required for a tree to recover and provide additional Wood can be reduced by fertilizing it with Saltpeter.
Improving Gathering Yields
While in a character's inventory, a Hatchet with a quality of at least 3,000 has a chance of multiplying the amount of Wood gathered by 2 to 5 times the normal amount based on the quality of the Hatchet.
A Perception stat of 1 or higher will occasionally result in additional Wood being gathered, displaying the message With keen Perception, you were able to get a bit more wood, without harming the tree.. The additional Wood yielded is equal to the base amount for the given tree species. A higher Perception stat increases the chance that additional Wood will be harvested.
As a result, possessing both a high quality Hatchet and a high Perception stat will consistently result in the highest yields when harvesting Wood. Perfect results with a high quality Hatchet and the increase from Perception will yield 6 times the base amount when harvesting.
Offline Chore
After gathering ??? Wood, the Harvest Wood Offline Chore is unlocked.
Wood Yield per Species
| Tree Type | Base Yield |
|---|---|
| Anaxi | 1 |
| Arconis | 1 |
| Ash Palm | 1 |
| Beetlenut | 1 |
| Bloodbark | 1 |
| Bottle Tree | 5 |
| Bramble Hedge | 2 |
| Broadleaf Palm | 1 |
| Butterleaf Tree | 2 |
| Cerulean Blue | 1 |
| Chakkanut Tree | 1 |
| Chicory | 1 |
| Cinnar | 1 |
| Coconut Palm | 1 |
| Cricklewood | 2 |
| Date Palm | 0 |
| Deadwood Tree | ? |
| Delta Palm | 1 |
| Elephantia | 1 |
| Feather Tree | 4 |
| Fern Palm | 3 |
| Folded Birch | 1 |
| Giant Cricklewood | 4 |
| Hawthorn | 5 |
| Hokkaido | 1 |
| Kaeshra | 1 |
| Locust Palm | 1 |
| Miniature Fern Palm | 2 |
| Mini Palmetto | 2 |
| Monkey Palm | 1 |
| Oil Palm | 1 |
| Oleaceae | 1 |
| Orrorin | 1 |
| Passam | 1 |
| Phoenix Palm | 1 |
| Pratyeka Tree | 1 |
| Ranyahn | 1 |
| Razor Palm | 1 |
| Red Maple | 1 |
| Royal Palm | 4 |
| Savaka | 1 |
| Scaley Hardwood | ? |
| Spiked Fishtree | 1 |
| Spindle Tree | 4 |
| Stout Palm | 4 |
| Tapacae Miralis | 1 |
| Tiny Oil Palm | 1 |
| Towering Palm | 5 |
| Trilobellia | 1 |
| Umbrella Palm | 3 |
| Windriver Palm | 1 |
See Also
