Difference between revisions of "Technologies"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:No Research Picture.png|100px]] || [[Stonework]] || 10 [[Flint]] || | + | | [[File:No Research Picture.png|100px]] || [[Stonework]] || 3 || 10 [[Flint]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:No Research Picture.png|100px]] || [[Advanced Brick Fabrication]] || None || | + | | [[File:No Research Picture.png|100px]] || [[Advanced Brick Fabrication]] || 2 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Blacksmithing.png|100px]] || [[Blacksmithing]] || None || | + | | [[File:Blacksmithing.png|100px]] || [[Blacksmithing]] || 4 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Glassblowing.png|100px]] || [[Glassblowing]] || None || | + | | [[File:Glassblowing.png|100px]] || [[Glassblowing]] || 2 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:The_Science_of_Color.png|100px]] || [[The Science of Color]] || None || | + | | [[File:The_Science_of_Color.png|100px]] || [[The Science of Color]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Taxidermy.png|100px]] || [[Taxidermy]] || None || | + | | [[File:Taxidermy.png|100px]] || [[Taxidermy]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Dowsing.png|100px]] || [[Dowsing]] || None || | + | | [[File:Dowsing.png|100px]] || [[Dowsing]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Pyrolysis.png|100px]] || [[Pyrolysis]] || None || Everything related to bonfires, fire pits, and charcoal | + | | [[File:Pyrolysis.png|100px]] || [[Pyrolysis]] || 2 || None || Everything related to bonfires, fire pits, and charcoal |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Mining.png|100px]] || [[Mining]] || None || | + | | [[File:Mining.png|100px]] || [[Mining]] || 4 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Shipwright.png|100px]] || [[Shipwright]] || 4 [[Tar]] || | + | | [[File:Shipwright.png|100px]] || [[Shipwright]] || 1 || 4 [[Tar]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Sign Construction.png|100px]] || [[Sign Construction]] || None || | + | | [[File:Sign Construction.png|100px]] || [[Sign Construction]] || 4 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Chariot_Repair.png|100px]] || [[Chariot Repair]] || None || | + | | [[File:Chariot_Repair.png|100px]] || [[Chariot Repair]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Casting.png|100px]] || [[Casting]] || None || | + | | [[File:Casting.png|100px]] || [[Casting]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Metallurgy.png|100px]] || [[Metallurgy]] || None || | + | | [[File:Metallurgy.png|100px]] || [[Metallurgy]] || 5 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Trading.png|100px]] || [[Trading]] || None || | + | | [[File:Trading.png|100px]] || [[Trading]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Beekeeping.png|100px]] || [[Beekeeping]] || None || | + | | [[File:Beekeeping.png|100px]] || [[Beekeeping]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Chemistry.png|100px]] || [[Chemistry]] || None || | + | | [[File:Chemistry.png|100px]] || [[Chemistry]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! !! Technology !! Tuition !! Notes | + | ! !! Technology !! Level !! Tuition !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Farming.png|100px]] || [[Farming]] || None || Vegetable seeds and flower bulbs | + | | [[File:Farming.png|100px]] || [[Farming]] || 2 || None || Vegetable seeds and flower bulbs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Animal_Husbandry.png|100px]] || [[Animal Husbandry]] || None || | + | | [[File:Animal_Husbandry.png|100px]] || [[Animal Husbandry]] || 3 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Ranching.png|100px]] || [[Ranching]] || None || | + | | [[File:Ranching.png|100px]] || [[Ranching]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Horticulture.png|100px]] || [[Horticulture]] || None || | + | | [[File:Horticulture.png|100px]] || [[Horticulture]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Entomology.png|100px]] || [[Entomology]] || None || | + | | [[File:Entomology.png|100px]] || [[Entomology]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Viticulture.png|100px]] || [[Viticulture]] || None || | + | | [[File:Viticulture.png|100px]] || [[Viticulture]] || 1 || None || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 30 August 2019
Note: Technologies show up in the Skills list after they are picked up. Some have tuition, and some can be advanced to higher levels via activities.
Universities
University of Architecture
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonework | 3 | 10 Flint | ||
| Advanced Brick Fabrication | 2 | None |
University of Art and Music
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blacksmithing | 4 | None | ||
| Glassblowing | 2 | None | ||
| The Science of Color | 3 | None | ||
| Taxidermy | 1 | None |
University of the Human Body
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dowsing | 1 | None | ||
| 100px | Pyrolysis | 2 | None | Everything related to bonfires, fire pits, and charcoal |
University of Natural Philosophy
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining | 4 | None | ||
| 100px | Shipwright | 1 | 4 Tar | |
| Sign Construction | 4 | None | ||
| Chariot Repair | 3 | None | ||
| Casting | 3 | None | ||
| Metallurgy | 5 | None | ||
| 100px | Trading | 1 | None |
University of Thought
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beekeeping | 3 | None | ||
| 100px | Chemistry | 3 | None |
University of Worship
| Technology | Level | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100px | Farming | 2 | None | Vegetable seeds and flower bulbs |
| Animal Husbandry | 3 | None | ||
| Ranching | 1 | None | ||
| Horticulture | 1 | None | ||
| Entomology | 1 | None | ||
| Viticulture | 1 | None |
The Great Hall
| Technology | Tuition | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diplomacy | None | Creation of Chanceries | |
| Guild Construction | None | Grants all faction members the ability to create guilds | |
| Planning Application | - | Unlike universities, this is for "each" planning application, once donations have been made, the donations reset to 0, and an elder can pick up a planning application. |
T8 Universities
University of Architecture
| Technology | level | cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stonecutting | 1 |
| |
| Stonemasonry | 1 (of 2) |
| |
| Obelisk Construction | 1 | ||
| Mining | 1 | ||
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
| |
| Obelisk Construction | 2 |
| |
| Stonemasonry | 2 |
| |
| Masonry | 1 |
|
University of Art
| Technology | level | raw cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glassblowing | 1 | ||
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
| |
| Blacksmithing | 1 | ||
| Advanced Blacksmithing | 1 | ||
| Mass Production of Color | 3 |
University of the Human Body
| Technology | level | raw cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled Burn | 1 |
| |
| Dowsing | 4 |
| |
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
| |
| Basic Charcoal Production | 1 | ||
| Advanced Charcoal Production | 1 |
| |
| Perfuming | ? |
|
University of Harmony
| Technology | level | cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chariot Repair | 1 (of 2) |
| |
| Chariot Repair | 2 (of 2) |
| |
| Metallurgy | 1 (of 5) | ||
| Casting | 1 |
| |
| Metallurgy | 2 (of 5) |
| |
| Advanced Metallurgy | 1 |
| |
| Offering Vault Construction | 1 |
| |
| Fine Casting | 1 |
|
University of Leadership
| Technology | level | raw cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Diplomacy | 1 |
| |
| Guild Construction | 2 |
| |
| Papyrus Paper Fabrication | 1 |
| |
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
| |
| Sign Construction | 1 (of 3) |
| |
| Sign Construction | 2 (of 3) |
| |
| Stellae Construction | 1 |
|
University of Thought
| Technology | level | cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Chemistry | 1 |
| |
| Contest Organization | 1 |
| |
| Toxin Extraction | 1 |
| |
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
|
University of Worship
| Technology | level | cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture | 1 |
| |
| Animal Husbandry | 1 |
| |
| Advanced Animal Husbandry | 1 |
| |
| Barley Cultivation | 1 |
| |
| Beekeeping | 1 |
| |
| Horticulture | 1 |
| |
| Ranching | 1 |
| |
| Ranching | 2 |
| |
| Entomology | 1 |
| |
| Pyramid Construction | 1 |
| |
| Viticulture | 1 |
|
Other
The Great Hall
Unlike universities, this is for "each" planning application, once donations have been made, the donations reset to 0, and an elder can pick up a planning application.
| Technology | level | raw cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Planning Application | - |
|