Difference between revisions of "Wine/Flavors"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|rowspan="6"| Carmelization | |rowspan="6"| Carmelization | ||
|rowspan="6"| Carmelization | |rowspan="6"| Carmelization | ||
| − | | Butter ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Butter ||align="right"| 0 || 40-42 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Butterscotch ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Butterscotch ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Honey ||align="right"| | + | | Honey ||align="right"| 13 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Molasses ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | | Molasses ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Chocolate ||align="right"| | + | | Chocolate ||align="right"| 2-3 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Soy Sauce ||align="right"| 2|| ?? || || | + | | Soy Sauce ||align="right"| 2 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Fish ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | | Fish ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Soap ||align="right"| | + | | Soap ||align="right"| 7-12 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sorbate ||align="right"| | + | | Sorbate ||align="right"| 5 || 10-11 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fusel Alcohol ||align="right"| | + | | Fusel Alcohol ||align="right"| 9-11 || 19 (33?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Paper | |rowspan="2"| Paper | ||
| − | | Filter Pads ||align="right"| | + | | Filter Pads ||align="right"| 7 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Wet Cardboard ||align="right"| 8 || 12 || || | | Wet Cardboard ||align="right"| 8 || 12 || || | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| Diesel ||align="right"| 9 || 13 || || | | Diesel ||align="right"| 9 || 13 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Plastic ||align="right"| | + | | Plastic ||align="right"| 9 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Pungency | |rowspan="4"| Pungency | ||
| − | | Ethanol ||align="right"| 0 || | + | | Ethanol ||align="right"| 0 || 10-13 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sharp Sulfur ||align="right"| 1 || | + | | Sharp Sulfur ||align="right"| 1 || 5-8 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acetic Acid ||align="right"| | + | | Acetic Acid ||align="right"| 3 || 13-19 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Ethyl Acetate ||align="right"| 5 || ?? || || | | Ethyl Acetate ||align="right"| 5 || ?? || || | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| Wet Wool ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | | Wet Wool ||align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Burnt Matches ||align="right"| | + | | Burnt Matches ||align="right"| 6 || 21 (22?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Skunk ||align="right"| 6 || ?? || || | | Skunk ||align="right"| 6 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cabbage ||align="right"| 7 || ? | + | | Cabbage ||align="right"| 7 || 21 (25?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hydrogen Sulfide ||align="right"| | + | | Hydrogen Sulfide ||align="right"| 8 || 21 (35?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
| Mercaptan || align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | | Mercaptan || align="right"| 4 || ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Garlic|| align="right"| 3 || ? | + | | Garlic|| align="right"| 3 || 28 (37?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Rubber || align="right"| 11|| ?? || || | + | | Rubber || align="right"| 11 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* EARTHYNESS ******* --> | <!-- ******* EARTHYNESS ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="4"| Earthyness | |rowspan="4"| Earthyness | ||
|rowspan="2"| Earthyness | |rowspan="2"| Earthyness | ||
| − | | Mushrooms ||align="right"| | + | | Mushrooms ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Dust ||align="right"| 3 || | + | | Dust ||align="right"| 3 || 8-10 || || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| Moldyness | |rowspan="2"| Moldyness | ||
| − | | Mildew ||align="right"| 14 || ? | + | | Mildew ||align="right"| 14 || 21 (25?) || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Moldy Cork ||align="right"| ? | + | | Moldy Cork ||align="right"| (15?) 17 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
<!-- ******* FLORAL NOTES ******* --> | <!-- ******* FLORAL NOTES ******* --> | ||
|rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | |rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | ||
|rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | |rowspan="5"| Floral Notes | ||
| − | | Orange Blossoms ||align="right"| | + | | Orange Blossoms ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || |
|- | |- | ||
| Linalool ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || | | Linalool ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Roses ||align="right"| | + | | Roses ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Geraniums || align="right"| | + | | Geraniums || align="right"| 3 || 45 (48?) || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Violets ||align="right"| | + | | Violets ||align="right"| 2 || ?? || Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) || |
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|rowspan="19"| Fruit | |rowspan="19"| Fruit | ||
|rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | |rowspan="2"| Citrus Notes | ||
| − | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 1 | + | | Grapefruit ||align="right"| 0-1 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lemon ||align="right"| | + | | Lemon ||align="right"| 0 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"| Berries | |rowspan="4"| Berries | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || | | Strawberry ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cassis ||align="right"| 6 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || | + | | Cassis ||align="right"| 5-6 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || |
|- | |- | ||
| Blackberry ||align="right"| 3 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || | | Blackberry ||align="right"| 3 || ?? || Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| 6 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | | Strawberry Jam ||align="right"| 6 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Prune ||align="right"| | + | | Prune ||align="right"| 11 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || |
|- | |- | ||
| Fig ||align="right"| 12 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | | Fig ||align="right"| 12 || ?? || Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| Banana ||align="right"| 0|| ?? || || | | Banana ||align="right"| 0|| ?? || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pineapple ||align="right"| | + | | Pineapple ||align="right"| 1 || ?? || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Melon ||align="right"| 1|| 12-13 gone || || | + | | Melon ||align="right"| 1 || 12-13 gone || || |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 18 April 2019
|
|||||
Tale 8 Flavors
| Taste Category (Tier 3) |
Secondary Taste (Tier 2) |
Primary Taste (Tier 1) |
Vintage First Appears | Vintage Last Appears | Winebook Notes | Notes/Locations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmelization | Carmelization | Butter | 0 | 40-42 | ||
| Butterscotch | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Honey | 13 | ?? | ||||
| Molasses | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Chocolate | 2-3 | ?? | ||||
| Soy Sauce | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Chemicals | Odd Chemicals | Fish | 4 | ?? | ||
| Soap | 7-12 | ?? | ||||
| Sorbate | 5 | 10-11 | ||||
| Fusel Alcohol | 9-11 | 19 (33?) | ||||
| Paper | Filter Pads | 7 | ?? | |||
| Wet Cardboard | 8 | 12 | ||||
| Petroleum | Tar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Kerosene | 8 | ?? | ||||
| Diesel | 9 | 13 | ||||
| Plastic | 9 | ?? | ||||
| Pungency | Ethanol | 0 | 10-13 | |||
| Sharp Sulfur | 1 | 5-8 | ||||
| Acetic Acid | 3 | 13-19 | ||||
| Ethyl Acetate | 5 | ?? | ||||
| Sulfur | Wet Wool | 4 | ?? | |||
| Burnt Matches | 6 | 21 (22?) | ||||
| Skunk | 6 | ?? | ||||
| Cabbage | 7 | 21 (25?) | ||||
| Hydrogen Sulfide | 8 | 21 (35?) | ||||
| Mercaptan | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Garlic | 3 | 28 (37?) | ||||
| Rubber | 11 | ?? | ||||
| Earthyness | Earthyness | Mushrooms | 1 | ?? | ||
| Dust | 3 | 8-10 | ||||
| Moldyness | Mildew | 14 | 21 (25?) | |||
| Moldy Cork | (15?) 17 | ?? | ||||
| Floral Notes | Floral Notes | Orange Blossoms | 0 | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Linalool | 1 | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Roses | 1 | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Geraniums | 3 | 45 (48?) | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Violets | 2 | ?? | Flowers (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Fruit | Citrus Notes | Grapefruit | 0-1 | ?? | ||
| Lemon | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Berries | Raspberry | 0 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | ||
| Strawberry | 1 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Cassis | 5-6 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Blackberry | 3 | ?? | Berries (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Dried Fruit | Raisin | 5 | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | ||
| Strawberry Jam | 6 | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Prune | 11 | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Fig | 12 | ?? | Dried Fruit (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Odd Fruit | Artificial Fruit | 7 | ?? | |||
| Methyl Anthranilate | 7 | gone 12 | ||||
| Tree Fruit | Cherry | 0 | ?? | Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) | ||
| Peach | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Apricot | 1 | ?? | -150, -7440 | |||
| Apple | 3 | ?? | ||||
| Tropical Fruit | Banana | 0 | ?? | |||
| Pineapple | 1 | ?? | ||||
| Melon | 1 | 12-13 gone | ||||
| Microbiological Smells | Animal Smells | Horsey Smells | 4 | ?? | ||
| Mousey Smells | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Lactic Acid | Sauerkraut | 4 | ?? | |||
| Buteric Acid | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Sweat | 4 | ?? | ||||
| Yeast | Leesy | 2 | ?? | |||
| Flor Yeast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Nuttiness | Nuttiness | Almond | ?? | ?? | Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Hazelnut | 0 | ?? | Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Walnut | ?? | ?? | Walnut and Tobacco (Oenophile, Book 3) Nuts (Sommelier, Book 4) |
|||
| Oxidation | Oxidation | Acetaldehyde | 9 | 13 | ||
| Pungency | Coolness | Menthol | 0 | ?? | ||
| Heat | Hot Alcohol | 0 | ?? | |||
| Spicyness | Spicyness | Cloves | ?? | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |
| Licorice | 7 | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Black Pepper | ?? | ?? | Spice (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Vegetables | Cooked Notes | Asparagus | 1 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |
| Green Beans | 1 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Green Olives | 1 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Artichoke | ?? | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Black Olives | 3 | ?? | Vegetables (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Freshness | Bell Pepper | 0 | ?? | |||
| Mint | ?? | ?? | Coffee and Mint (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Eucalyptus | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Stemmy | ?? | ?? | ||||
| Grass | 0 | ?? | ||||
| Deep dried notes | Straw | 2 | ?? | |||
| Tea | 4 | ?? | Cherry, Tea and Caramel (Sommelier, Book 4) | |||
| Tobacco | 6 | ?? | Walnut and Tobacco (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Woodiness | Phenolic Notes | Vanilla | 1 | ?? | ||
| Burned Smells | Smoke | ?? | ?? | |||
| Burnt Toast | 2 | ?? | ||||
| Coffee | 2 | ?? | Coffee and Mint (Oenophile, Book 3) | |||
| Resin | Cedar | 1 | ?? | |||
| Oak | ?? | ?? |
Notes
- Please put any notes about wine relevant to T7 here. Also check the related links at the bottom of the page for information from T3-T7
Reading The Flavor Chart
Vintage indicates how old the wine was when the flavor first appeared in the wine.
- If a wine contains flavors that have not developed at the wine's current vintage age, those flavors will not be detectable when the wine is tasted.
- If no flavors are detectable, a wine will report as Thin and not give tasting checks for quality.
- As the wine ages and flavors come in, the wine will stop being Thin.
Note: It is the age on the Secondary Taste that brings the flavor in, not the Taste Category or Primary Taste.
For example:
- Bell Pepper (0) and Green Beans (1) are both Vegetable/Freshness flavors.
- If a wine only has the Green Beans flavor in it, it will report as Thin until it is 1 vintage old (not giving the Vegetable or Freshness flavors).
- Bell Pepper, on the other hand, will show Vegetable, Freshness, and Bell Pepper flavors on different glasses starting at 0 vintages old.
Related Pages