Difference between revisions of "Insects"
From A Wiki in the Desert
m (→Insect Summary: made it so sorting by description has the different types grouped together properly.) |
|||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Clearwing|Clearwing]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]]. | | [[Clearwing|Clearwing]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corkscrew Asp|Corkscrew Asp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found | + | | [[Corkscrew Asp|Corkscrew Asp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corn Maggot|Corn Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Onions]]. | | [[Corn Maggot|Corn Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Onions]]. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Oyster Mite|Oyster Mite]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Water]]. | | [[Oyster Mite|Oyster Mite]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Water]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pickel Slug|Pickel Slug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while | + | | [[Pickel Slug|Pickel Slug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Queen Maggot|Queen Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while | + | | [[Queen Maggot|Queen Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Red Cricket|Red Cricket]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] | + | | [[Red Cricket|Red Cricket]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ringed Wasp|Ringed Wasp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while gathering [[Wood]]. | | [[Ringed Wasp|Ringed Wasp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while gathering [[Wood]]. | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Spittlebug|Spittlebug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Flax]] or [[Onions]], or while gathering [[Thorns]]. | | [[Spittlebug|Spittlebug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Flax]] or [[Onions]], or while gathering [[Thorns]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[White Mealybug|White Mealybug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while | + | | [[White Mealybug|White Mealybug]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wooly Aphid|Wooly Aphid]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]]. | | [[Wooly Aphid|Wooly Aphid]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]]. | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 14 March 2018
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time.
Insect Summary
| Resource | Weight | Bulk | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bat Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Bloodworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Clearwing | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Corkscrew Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| Corn Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions. |
| Footworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water. |
| Fruit Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns. |
| Glass Worm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters. |
| Golden Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Honey Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Leaf Snapper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
| Mud Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| Orchid Hopper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water. |
| Pickel Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| Queen Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| Red Cricket | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ruby Hornborer | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions. |
| Salt Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Slime Moth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Spittlebug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| White Mealybug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| Wooly Aphid | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |