Difference between revisions of "Beekeeping"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| Queen moves in || 5 | | Queen moves in || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Check for [[Honey]] || 1 | + | | Check for [[Honey]] in an Apiary || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Build an Indonesian Beehive || 0 | | Build an Indonesian Beehive || 0 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remove Queen (Successfully) || 100 | | Remove Queen (Successfully) || 100 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Check for Honey in a Beehive || 2 * Resources Received | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:07, 7 November 2019
| Beekeeping | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (Technology - Thought) | |||
| Related Technologies | |||
| Research Prerequisites | |||
| Required By | |||
| Factions Researched | |||
|
|
Allows capture and breeding of wild bees.
Uses
- Allows the construction of different types of beehives depending on the skill level.
Research Costs
Levels
| Level | XP Needed to advance | Unlocks |
|---|---|---|
| 0 |
| |
| 1 | 500 |
|
| 2 | 1000 |
|
| 3 | 1500 |
|
| 4 | nnn |
|
Actions
| Action | XP Value |
|---|---|
| Check for a Queen | 0 |
| Build a Simple Beehive | 10 |
| Queen moves in | 5 |
| Check for Honey in an Apiary | 1 |
| Build an Indonesian Beehive | 0 |
| Mulching a tree | 1 |
| Check for Aromatic Honey | 2 |
| Picking Citrus Fruit | 0 |
| Make a Hive Frame | 5 |
| Build a Small Beehive | 100 |
| Build a Medium Beehive | 250 |
| Remove Queen (Unsuccessfully) | 2 |
| Remove Queen (Successfully) | 100 |
| Check for Honey in a Beehive | 2 * Resources Received |
| Hive Optimization | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (Technology - Thought) | |||
| Related Technologies | |||
| Research Prerequisites | |||
| Factions Researched | |||
|
|
Recipes for essense that adjusts hive output.
Uses
- This tech allows for the creation of Essential Extract, which is used to temporarily increase Beeswax production in a Simple Beehive.
Research Costs
Required By
Large Beehive, Medium Beehive, Simple Beehive, Small Beehive