Difference between revisions of "Insects"
(→Tree Dwelling Insects: T9 Rarities) |
(→Water Dwelling Insects: T9 Rarities) |
||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
! Insect !! Rarity | ! Insect !! Rarity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bloodworm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Bloodworm]] || <uv>{{Rarity|7}}</uv> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bristleworm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Bristleworm]] || {{Rarity|3}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Footworm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Footworm]] || {{Rarity|4}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Glass Worm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Glass Worm]] || <uv>{{Rarity|6}}</uv> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Needleworm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Needleworm]] || {{Rarity|1}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nippleworm]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Nippleworm]] || {{Rarity|2}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oyster Mite]] || {{Rarity| | + | | [[Oyster Mite]] || {{Rarity|5}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:44, 11 November 2019
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time. To check your Arthropodolgy status (and which bug type is missing for the next level), select self>Special>Show Entomology Progress.
Insect Summary
| Insect | Type | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | Tree Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Bat Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
| Blister Beetle | Ground Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Bloodworm | Water Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Bristleworm | Water Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Camel Weevel | Herb Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect. found while Foraging. |
| Clay Slug | Ground Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting Slate. |
| Clearwing | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Onions. |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Corn Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Peppers or Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | Tree Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. |
| Feather Midge | Herb Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Footworm | Water Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. |
| Fruit Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns or harvesting Cabbage, Onions and Flax. |
| Glass Worm | Water Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus or from a Water Mine. |
| Golden Asp | Tree Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | Herb Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found when slaughtering livestock (at least cows). |
| Honey Fly | Herb Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Horned Hookworm | Tree Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
| Leafhopper | Crop Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Mud Asp | Ground Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. |
| Needleworm | Water Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Nightwing | Crop Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax and Onions. |
| Nippleworm | Water Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus, or collecting a bundle of Rotten Flax. |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | Water Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. |
| Pickel Slug | Ground Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. |
| Queen Maggot | Ground Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while Carrots. (Thorns, Cabbage (T9)) |
| Red Cricket | Tree Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | Tree Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Rose Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Peppers and from gathering thorns. |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, Onions, or Carrots. |
| Salt Mite | Herb Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | Herb Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Skinlicker | Livestock Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Slime Moth | Herb Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Spittlebug | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| Stone Fly | Livestock Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. |
| White Mealybug | Ground Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. |
| Woodmoth | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Woolly Aphid | Tree Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Lists of Insects by Type
Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Clearwing | R4 / Scarce |
| Corn Maggot | R3 / Uncommon |
| Dew Fly | R2 / Common |
| Fruit Maggot | R3 / Uncommon |
| Leaf Snapper | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Leafhopper | R6 / Rare |
| Nightwing | R7 / Very Rare |
| Orchid Hopper | R2 / Common |
| Raspberry Moth | R7 / Very Rare |
| Rose Swallowtail | R4 / Scarce |
| Ruby Hornborrer | R1 / Very Common |
| Snowberry Butterfly | R6 / Rare |
| Spittlebug | R1 / Very Common |
| Woodmoth | R5 / Very Scarce |
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Blister Beetle | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Clay Slug | |
| Corkscrew Asp | R4 / Scarce |
| Mud Asp | R2 / Common |
| Pickel Slug | R1 / Very Common |
| Queen Maggot | |
| White Mealybug | R3 / Uncommon |
Herb Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Forage Herbs, whether successful or not
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Camel Weevel | R4 / Scarce |
| Feather Midge | |
| Grass Slug | |
| Honey Fly | R1 / Very Common |
| Salt Mite | R2 / Common |
| Sand Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Slime Moth | R3 / Uncommon |
Livestock Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bat Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Hairy Slug | R3 / Uncommon |
| Rose Mite | R4 / Scarce |
| Skinlicker | |
| Stone Fly | R1 / Very Common |
| Toad Sawfly | |
| White Sawfly | R2 / Common |
Tree Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Gather Wood
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | |
| Desert Millipede | R2 / Common |
| Golden Asp | R1 / Very Common |
| Horned Hookworm | R4 / Scarce |
| Red Cricket | R3 / Uncommon |
| Ringed Wasp | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Woolly Aphid |
Water Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Pick Fertile Papyrus
- Gather Water (not in the same spot)
- Collect a gem from a Water Mine
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bloodworm | |
| Bristleworm | R3 / Uncommon |
| Footworm | R4 / Scarce |
| Glass Worm | |
| Needleworm | R1 / Very Common |
| Nippleworm | R2 / Common |
| Oyster Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
Crop Dwelling Insects have 14, so broken down into 2 different rarity groups of 7 insects each.
See also