Difference between revisions of "Insects"
(→Crop Dwelling Insects: Split crop dwelling and further crop dwelling according to in-game entomolgy progress popup) |
(→Insect Summary: Updated rarity estimates) |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Horned Hookworm]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. | | [[Horned Hookworm]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leaf Snapper]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity| | + | | [[Leaf Snapper]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity|}}</uv> || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]] (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leafhopper]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity| | + | | [[Leafhopper]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity|}}</uv> || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mud Asp]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]] or digging for Stones. | | [[Mud Asp]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]] or digging for Stones. | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Needleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. | | [[Needleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nightwing]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity| | + | | [[Nightwing]] || Crop Dwelling || <uv>{{Rarity|7}}</uv> || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Flax]] and [[Onions]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nippleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]], or collecting a bundle of [[Rotten Flax]]. | | [[Nippleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]], or collecting a bundle of [[Rotten Flax]]. | ||
Revision as of 12:20, 11 November 2019
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time. To check your Arthropodolgy status (and which bug type is missing for the next level), select self>Special>Show Entomology Progress.
Insect Summary
| Insect | Type | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Bat Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
| Blister Beetle | Ground Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect. |
| Bloodworm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. | |
| Bristleworm | Water Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Camel Weevel | Herb Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect. found while Foraging. |
| Clay Slug | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting Slate. | |
| Clearwing | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Onions. |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Corn Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Peppers or Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | Tree Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. |
| Feather Midge | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. | |
| Footworm | Water Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. |
| Fruit Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns or harvesting Cabbage, Onions and Flax. |
| Glass Worm | Water Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus or from a Water Mine. | |
| Golden Asp | Tree Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | Herb Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found when slaughtering livestock (at least cows). |
| Honey Fly | Herb Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Horned Hookworm | Tree Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. | |
| Leafhopper | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Mud Asp | Ground Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. |
| Needleworm | Water Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Nightwing | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax and Onions. | |
| Nippleworm | Water Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus, or collecting a bundle of Rotten Flax. |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | Water Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. |
| Pickel Slug | Ground Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. |
| Queen Maggot | Ground Dwelling | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. | |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while Carrots. (Thorns, Cabbage (T9)) |
| Red Cricket | Tree Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | Tree Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Rose Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Peppers and from gathering thorns. |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop Dwelling | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, Onions, or Carrots. | |
| Salt Mite | Herb Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | Herb Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Skinlicker | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect. | |
| Slime Moth | Herb Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Spittlebug | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| Stone Fly | Livestock Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect. |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. | |
| White Mealybug | Ground Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. |
| Woodmoth | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Woolly Aphid | Tree Dwelling | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Lists of Insects by Type
Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Corn Maggot | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Dew Fly | R2 / Common |
| Leaf Snapper | |
| Leafhopper | |
| Raspberry Moth | R1 / Very Common |
| Rose Swallowtail | R3 / Uncommon |
| Spittlebug | R4 / Scarce |
Further Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Clearwing | R2 / Common |
| Fruit Maggot | R4 / Scarce |
| Nightwing | |
| Orchid Hopper | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Ruby Hornborrer | |
| Snowberry Butterfly | R1 / Very Common |
| Woodmoth | R3 / Uncommon |
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Blister Beetle | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Clay Slug | |
| Corkscrew Asp | R4 / Scarce |
| Mud Asp | R2 / Common |
| Pickel Slug | R1 / Very Common |
| Queen Maggot | |
| White Mealybug | R3 / Uncommon |
Herb Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Forage Herbs, whether successful or not
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Camel Weevel | R4 / Scarce |
| Feather Midge | |
| Grass Slug | |
| Honey Fly | R1 / Very Common |
| Salt Mite | R2 / Common |
| Sand Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Slime Moth | R3 / Uncommon |
Livestock Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bat Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Hairy Slug | R3 / Uncommon |
| Rose Mite | R4 / Scarce |
| Skinlicker | |
| Stone Fly | R1 / Very Common |
| Toad Sawfly | |
| White Sawfly | R2 / Common |
Tree Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Gather Wood
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | |
| Desert Millipede | R2 / Common |
| Golden Asp | R1 / Very Common |
| Horned Hookworm | R4 / Scarce |
| Red Cricket | R3 / Uncommon |
| Ringed Wasp | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Woolly Aphid |
Water Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Pick Fertile Papyrus
- Gather Water (not in the same spot)
- Collect a gem from a Water Mine
| Insect | Rarity |
|---|---|
| Bloodworm | |
| Bristleworm | R3 / Uncommon |
| Footworm | R4 / Scarce |
| Glass Worm | |
| Needleworm | R1 / Very Common |
| Nippleworm | R2 / Common |
| Oyster Mite | R5 / Very Scarce |
Crop Dwelling Insects have 14, so broken down into 2 different rarity groups of 7 insects each.
See also