Difference between revisions of "Insects"
(Removed bulk/weight columns and added type column to main table) |
m (→Insect Summary: Reformatted table a bit) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
== Insect Summary == | == Insect Summary == | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="5" style="background-color:#FFF0CC" | + | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="5" style="background-color:#FFF0CC" |
! width="15%" | Insect !! width="10%" | Type !! width="10%" | Rarity !! Brief Description | ! width="15%" | Insect !! width="10%" | Type !! width="10%" | Rarity !! Brief Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ash Centipede]] | | + | | [[Ash Centipede]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bat Mite]] | | + | | [[Bat Mite]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blister Beetle]] | | + | | [[Blister Beetle]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bloodworm]] | | + | | [[Bloodworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bristleworm]] | | + | | [[Bristleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Camel Weevel]] | | + | | [[Camel Weevel]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect. found while [[Foraging]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Clay Slug]] | | + | | [[Clay Slug]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Clearwing]] | | + | | [[Clearwing]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Onions]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corkscrew Asp]] | | + | | [[Corkscrew Asp]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]], chiseling [[Limestone]], or digging for Stones. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corn Maggot]] | | + | | [[Corn Maggot]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Peppers]] or [[Onions]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Desert Millipede]] | | + | | [[Desert Millipede]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dew Fly]] | | + | | [[Dew Fly]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Onions]], Thorns and [[Cabbage]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Feather Midge]] | | + | | [[Feather Midge]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Footworm]] | | + | | [[Footworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Water]] or [[Papyrus]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fruit Maggot]] | | + | | [[Fruit Maggot]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Thorns]] or harvesting [[Cabbage]], [[Onions]] and [[Flax]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Glass Worm]] | | + | | [[Glass Worm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Water]] or diving for [[Oysters]] or gathering [[Papyrus]] or from a Water Mine. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Golden Asp]] | | + | | [[Golden Asp]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Grass Slug]] | | + | | [[Grass Slug]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hairy Slug]] | | + | | [[Hairy Slug]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found when slaughtering livestock (at least cows). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Honey Fly]] | | + | | [[Honey Fly]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Horned Hookworm]] | | + | | [[Horned Hookworm]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leaf Snapper]] | | + | | [[Leaf Snapper]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]] (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leafhopper]] | | + | | [[Leafhopper]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mud Asp]] | | + | | [[Mud Asp]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]] or digging for Stones. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Needleworm]] | | + | | [[Needleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nightwing]] | | + | | [[Nightwing]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Flax]] and [[Onions]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nippleworm]] | | + | | [[Nippleworm]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Papyrus]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Orchid Hopper]] | | + | | [[Orchid Hopper]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Carrots]], or [[Onions]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oyster Mite]] | | + | | [[Oyster Mite]] || Water Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Water]] or [[Papyrus]] and while diving for oysters. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pickel Slug]] | | + | | [[Pickel Slug]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]], or gathering [[Sand]], or digging for Stones. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Queen Maggot]] | | + | | [[Queen Maggot]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]], [[Limestone]], or digging for Stones. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raspberry Moth]] | | + | | [[Raspberry Moth]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect found while [[Carrots]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Red Cricket]] | | + | | [[Red Cricket]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ringed Wasp]] | | + | | [[Ringed Wasp]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rose Mite]] | | + | | [[Rose Mite]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rose Swallowtail]] | | + | | [[Rose Swallowtail]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]] or [[Peppers]] and from gathering thorns. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruby Hornborrer]] | | + | | [[Ruby Hornborrer]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Cabbage]], [[Onions]], or [[Carrots]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Salt Mite]] | | + | | [[Salt Mite]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|2}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Herbs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sand Mite]] | | + | | [[Sand Mite]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|3}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Herbs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Skinlicker]] | | + | | [[Skinlicker]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Slime Moth]] | | + | | [[Slime Moth]] || Herb Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Snowberry Butterfly]] | | + | | [[Snowberry Butterfly]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|6}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Spittlebug]] | | + | | [[Spittlebug]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Carrots]], or [[Onions]], or while gathering [[Thorns]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stone Fly]] | | + | | [[Stone Fly]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|7}} || A type of Insect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toad Sawfly]] | | + | | [[Toad Sawfly]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[White Mealybug]] | | + | | [[White Mealybug]] || Ground Dwelling || {{Rarity|4}} || A type of Insect found while collecting [[Slate]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[White Sawfly]] | | + | | [[White Sawfly]] || Livestock Dwelling || {{Rarity|1}} || A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woodmoth]] | | + | | [[Woodmoth]] || Crop Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found while harvesting [[Flax]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Woolly Aphid]] | | + | | [[Woolly Aphid]] || Tree Dwelling || {{Rarity|5}} || A type of Insect found while gathering [[Wood]]. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:06, 14 December 2018
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time.
Insect Summary
| Insect | Type | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | Tree Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Bat Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
| Blister Beetle | Ground Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Bloodworm | Water Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Bristleworm | Water Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Camel Weevel | Herb Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect. found while Foraging. |
| Clay Slug | Ground Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting Slate. |
| Clearwing | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Onions. |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Corn Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Peppers or Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | Tree Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. |
| Feather Midge | Herb Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Footworm | Water Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. |
| Fruit Maggot | Crop Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns or harvesting Cabbage, Onions and Flax. |
| Glass Worm | Water Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus or from a Water Mine. |
| Golden Asp | Tree Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | Herb Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found when slaughtering livestock (at least cows). |
| Honey Fly | Herb Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Horned Hookworm | Tree Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
| Leafhopper | Crop Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Mud Asp | Ground Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. |
| Needleworm | Water Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Nightwing | Crop Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax and Onions. |
| Nippleworm | Water Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | Water Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. |
| Pickel Slug | Ground Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. |
| Queen Maggot | Ground Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect found while Carrots. |
| Red Cricket | Tree Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | Tree Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Rose Mite | Livestock Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Peppers and from gathering thorns. |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, Onions, or Carrots. |
| Salt Mite | Herb Dwelling | R2 / Common | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | Herb Dwelling | R3 / Uncommon | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Skinlicker | Livestock Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Slime Moth | Herb Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop Dwelling | R6 / Rare | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Spittlebug | Crop Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| Stone Fly | Livestock Dwelling | R7 / Very Rare | A type of Insect. |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. |
| White Mealybug | Ground Dwelling | R4 / Scarce | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | Livestock Dwelling | R1 / Very Common | A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. |
| Woodmoth | Crop Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Woolly Aphid | Tree Dwelling | R5 / Very Scarce | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Lists of Insects by Class
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Queen Maggot | Ground | R1 / Very Common |
| Pickel Slug | Ground | R2 / Common |
| White Mealybug | Ground | R4 / Scarce |
| Mud Asp | Ground | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Clay Slug | Ground | R7 / Very Rare |
| Blister Beetle | Ground | R6 / Rare |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground | R3 / Uncommon |
Wood-Tree Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Gather Wood
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Golden Asp | Wood | R4 / Scarce |
| Ringed Wasp | Wood | R2 / Common |
| Woolly Aphid | Wood | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Horned Hookworm | Wood | R7 / Very Rare |
| Red Cricket | Wood | R3 / Uncommon |
| Desert Millipede | Wood | R1 / Very Common |
| Ash Centipede | Wood | R6 / Rare |
Water Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Pick Fertile Papyrus
- Gather Water (not in the same spot)
- Collect a gem from a Water Mine
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Oyster Mite | Water | R1 / Very Common |
| Glass Worm | Water | R2 / Common |
| Footworm | Water | R3 / Uncommon |
| Bloodworm | Water | R4 / Scarce |
| Nippleworm | Water | R6 / Rare |
| Bristleworm | Water | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Needleworm | Water | R7 / Very Rare |
Herb Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Forage Herbs, whether successful or not
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Grass Slug | Herb | R7 / Very Rare |
| Salt Mite | Herb | R2 / Common |
| Feather Midge | Herb | R6 / Rare |
| Camel Weevel | Herb | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Honey Fly | Herb | R1 / Very Common |
| Sand Mite | Herb | R3 / Uncommon |
| Slime Moth | Herb | R4 / Scarce |
Livestock Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| White Sawfly | Livestock | R1 / Very Common |
| Bat Mite | Livestock | R2 / Common |
| Rose Mite | Livestock | R3 / Uncommon |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock | R4 / Scarce |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Skinlicker | Livestock | R6 / Rare |
| Stone Fly | Livestock | R7 / Very Rare |
Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Fruit Maggot | Crop | R3 / Uncommon |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop | R4 / Scarce |
| Spittlebug | Crop | R1 / Very Common |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop | R2 / Common |
| Dew Fly | Crop | R2 / Common |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop | R6 / Rare |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop | R1 / Very Common |
| Corn Maggot | Crop | R3 / Uncommon |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop | R7 / Very Rare |
| Nightwing | Crop | R7 / Very Rare |
| Woodmoth | Crop | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Leafhopper | Crop | R6 / Rare |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop | R5 / Very Scarce |
| Clearwing | Crop | R4 / Scarce |
Crop Dwelling Insects have 14, so broken down into 2 different rarity groups of 7 insects each.
See also