Difference between revisions of "Insects"
From A Wiki in the Desert
m (→Insect Summary) |
|||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[Rose Mite|Rose Mite]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while slaughtering sheep. | | [[Rose Mite|Rose Mite]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while slaughtering sheep. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rose Swallowtail|Rose Swallowtail]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting flax (Old Dog). | + | | [[Rose Swallowtail|Rose Swallowtail]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting flax (Old Dog)and from gathering thorns. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruby Hornborrer|Ruby Hornborrer]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Cabbage]], or [[Onions]]. | | [[Ruby Hornborrer|Ruby Hornborrer]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while harvesting [[Flax]], [[Cabbage]], or [[Onions]]. | ||
Revision as of 21:24, 25 April 2018
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time.
Insect Summary
| Resource | Weight | Bulk | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Bat Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
| Bloodworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Bristleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Camel Weavel | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Clay Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while Digging. |
| Clearwing | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Corkscrew Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Corn Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. |
| Feather Midge | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Footworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. |
| Fruit Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns. |
| Glass Worm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus. |
| Golden Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Honey Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Leaf Snapper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
| Mud Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. |
| Needleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Nightwing | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax. |
| Nippleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Orchid Hopper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. |
| Pickel Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. |
| Queen Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Red Cricket | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Rose Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep. |
| Rose Swallowtail | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting flax (Old Dog)and from gathering thorns. |
| Ruby Hornborrer | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, or Onions. |
| Salt Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Slime Moth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Spittlebug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| Toad Sawfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep. |
| White Mealybug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Woodmoth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Wooly Aphid | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Queen Maggot | Ground | 1 |
| Pickel Slug | Ground | 2 |
| White Mealybug | Ground | ? |
| Mud Asp | Ground | ? |
| Clay Slug | Ground | ? |
| Blister Beetle | Ground | ? |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground | ? |