Difference between revisions of "Insects"
AlexisBelle (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| [[Fruit Maggot|Fruit Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Thorns]] or harvesting [[flax]]. | | [[Fruit Maggot|Fruit Maggot]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Thorns]] or harvesting [[flax]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Glass Worm|Glass Worm]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Water]] or diving for [[Oysters]] or gathering [[Papyrus]]. | + | | [[Glass Worm|Glass Worm]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while collecting [[Water]] or diving for [[Oysters]] or gathering [[Papyrus]] or from a Water Mine. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golden Asp|Golden Asp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while gathering [[Wood]]. | | [[Golden Asp|Golden Asp]] ||align="center"|1 || align="center"|1 || align="center"|? ||A type of [[Insect]] found while gathering [[Wood]]. | ||
Revision as of 01:06, 1 June 2018
This is a summary table of all insects discovered in A Tale in the Desert 8. Insects are a Resource that serve a variety of purposes, including to learn the Fly Tying skill and for use in Fishing.
In order to find insects, you need to have learned the skill Arthropodology at a School of Worship. There are several stages of Arthropodology, and each level allows you to find more insects at a time.
Insect Summary
| Resource | Weight | Bulk | Rarity | Brief Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Centipede | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Bat Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering (and possibly shearing) sheep and while slaughtering rabbits. |
| Bloodworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Bristleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Camel Weavel | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Clay Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while Digging, collecting Slate. |
| Clearwing | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Corkscrew Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, chiseling Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Corn Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax or Onions. |
| Desert Millipede | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Dew Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Onions, Thorns and Cabbage. |
| Feather Midge | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Footworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus. |
| Fruit Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Thorns or harvesting flax. |
| Glass Worm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or diving for Oysters or gathering Papyrus or from a Water Mine. |
| Golden Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Grass Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Honey Fly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Leaf Snapper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax (certain), or possibly *collecting water or growing onions, remove when certain*. |
| Mud Asp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate or digging for Stones. |
| Needleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Nightwing | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Flax. |
| Nippleworm | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Papyrus. |
| Orchid Hopper | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions. |
| Oyster Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Water or Papyrus and while diving for oysters. |
| Pickel Slug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, or gathering Sand, or digging for Stones. |
| Queen Maggot | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate, Limestone, or digging for Stones. |
| Raspberry Moth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while Carrots. |
| Red Cricket | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Ringed Wasp | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
| Rose Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep, camels, and chickens. |
| Rose Swallowtail | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting flax (Old Dog)and from gathering thorns. |
| Ruby Hornborrer | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Cabbage, Onions, or Carrots. |
| Salt Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Sand Mite | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Herbs. |
| Slime Moth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect. |
| Snowberry Butterfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Spittlebug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax, Carrots, or Onions, or while gathering Thorns. |
| Toad Sawfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering sheep and rabbits in a hutch. |
| White Mealybug | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while collecting Slate. |
| White Sawfly | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while slaughtering rabbits in a hutch. |
| Woodmoth | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while harvesting Flax. |
| Wooly Aphid | 1 | 1 | ? | A type of Insect found while gathering Wood. |
Lists of Insects by Class
Ground Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Digging
- Collecting Slate
- Collecting Clay
- Collecting Dirt
- Collecting Sand or Mud (not in the same spot)
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Queen Maggot | Ground | 1 |
| Pickel Slug | Ground | 2 |
| White Mealybug | Ground | ? |
| Mud Asp | Ground | ? |
| Clay Slug | Ground | ? |
| Blister Beetle | Ground | ? |
| Corkscrew Asp | Ground | ? |
Wood-Tree Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Gather Wood
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Golden Asp | Wood | ? |
| Ringed Wasp | Wood | ? |
| Wooly Aphid | Wood | ? |
| Horned Hookworm | Wood | ? |
| Red Cricket | Wood | ? |
| Desert Millipede | Wood | ? |
| Ash Centipede | Wood | ? |
Water Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Pick Fertile Papyrus
- Gather Water (not in the same spot)
- Collect a gem from a Water Mine
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Oyster Mite | Water | ? |
| Glass Worm | Water | ? |
| Footworm | Water | ? |
| Bloodworm | Water | ? |
| Nippleworm | Water | ? |
| Bristleworm | Water | ? |
| Needleworm | Water | ? |
Herb Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Forage Herbs, whether successful or not
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Grass Slug | Herb | ? |
| Salt Mite | Herb | ? |
| Feather Midge | Herb | ? |
| Camel Weevel | Herb | ? |
| Honey Fly | Herb | ? |
| Sand Mite | Herb | ? |
| Slime Moth | Herb | ? |
Livestock Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Skinlicker | Livestock | ? |
| White Sawfly | Livestock | ? |
| Toad Sawfly | Livestock | ? |
| Bat Mite | Livestock | ? |
| Stone Fly | Livestock | ? |
| Hairy Slug | Livestock | ? |
| Rose Mite | Livestock | ? |
Crop Dwelling Insects
How to obtain:
- Harvest a bed of Flax, Barley, or Wheat
- Harvest Vegetables
- Collect Thorns
| Insect | Class | Rarity |
|---|---|---|
| Fruit Maggot | Crop | ? |
| Rose Swallowtail | Crop | ? |
| Spittlebug | Crop | ? |
| Orchid Hopper | Crop | ? |
| Dew Fly | Crop | ? |
| Snowberry Butterfly | Crop | ? |
| Ruby Hornborrer | Crop | ? |
| Corn Maggot | Crop | ? |
| Raspberry Moth | Crop | ? |
| Nightwing | Crop | ? |
| Woodmoth | Crop | ? |
| Leafhopper | Crop | ? |
| Leaf Snapper | Crop | ? |
| Clearwing | Crop | ? |
Crop Dwelling Insects have 14, so broken down into 2 different rarity groups of 7 insects each.