Difference between revisions of "Skills"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| [[Carving]] || 7 || Carve items from wood | | [[Carving]] || 7 || Carve items from wood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Clothwork]] || | + | | [[Clothwork]] || 3 || Make items on a [[Loom]], or spin [[Twine]] into [[Rope]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Farming]] || 1 || | | [[Farming]] || 1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flax Processing]] || 3 || | | [[Flax Processing]] || 3 || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fly Fishing]] || 6 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fly Tying]] || 6 || | | [[Fly Tying]] || 6 || | ||
Revision as of 07:13, 21 August 2019
Note: Tuitions in italics have not been verified for T9
Self-Taught Skills
These skills are improved by repeating tasks rather than learned from Schools (Updated for T9 Beta)
| Skill | Max level | Action(s) to improve |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Husbandry | 1 | |
| Botany | 2 | Level 1: Identify 25 plants/trees; Level 2: Harvest 5800 herbs |
| Brick Making | 2 | Make hundreds of bricks |
| Carpentry | 4 | Make hundreds of boards |
| Carving | 7 | Carve items from wood |
| Clothwork | 3 | Make items on a Loom, or spin Twine into Rope |
| Farming | 1 | |
| Flax Processing | 3 | |
| Fly Fishing | 6 | |
| Fly Tying | 6 | |
| Grass Harvesting | 2 | Harvest hundreds of grass |
| Kiln Construction | 3 | Build kilns |
| Knapping | 5 | |
| Mining | 1 | |
| Pottery | 3 | |
| Project Management | 2 | |
| Pyrolysis | 2 | |
| Stonework | 1 |
Multi-School Skills
Degrees in the following skills may be purchased from multiple schools, in any order, but only one degree at each level indicated.
School of Architecture
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Flint Knapping | 7 Flint |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Firebricks |
| Structure Maintenance | 20 Oil |
| Structure Repair | 14 Pulley |
| Rocks of the Ages | 10 Slate (Requires Perception 1+ depending on Decorative Stone attunement, Can be repeated) |
School of Art and Music
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Salvage Techniques | 100 Candle |
| Structure Maintenance | 4 Thermometer, 100 Sheet Glass |
| Structure Repair | 60 Linen |
School of the Human Body
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Carving | 100 Wood* |
| Carving 2 | 10 Sharpened Stick, 10 Tinder* |
| Carving 3 | 10 Crudely Carved Handle, 10 Wooden Peg |
| Carving 4 | 10 Barrel Tap 10 Wooden Pestle* |
| Carving 5 | 10 Bottle Stopper 10 Cotter Pin |
| Carving 6 | 10 Tackle Block 10 Wooden Cog |
| Cooperage | 200 Bricks, 5 Canvas |
| Ecology 1 | 10 Tadpoles, 5 Flax, 1 Fertile Papyrus |
| Ecology 2 | 20 Cabbage Juice |
| Ecology 3 | 20 Dried Flax |
| Ecology 4 | 50 Jugs of Buttermilk |
| Ecology 5 | 10 Papyrus Paper 20 Cactus Sap |
| Ecology 6 | 10 Sulphurous Water 20 Charcoal |
| Ecology 7 | 5 Copper Wire 20 Coconut Water |
| Fly Fishing | 100 Thread, 1 Sharpened Stick |
| Fungiculture | 100 Compost |
| Indonesian Bee Care | 500 Honey |
| Salvage Techniques | 1000 Charcoal |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Linen, 300 Canvas |
| Structure Repair | 200 Cut Stone, 200 Beeswax, 200 Charcoal |
* May have changed with new carving system introduced partway through T8.
** Carving 7 listed as "unlocked" but not currently available to learn at SBody.
School of Natural Philosophy
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Conflict Shrine Construction | 1 Oyster Shell Marble |
| Exploration Travel 0 | 2 Leather |
| Exploration Travel 1 | 7 Large Opal 7 Silk Cloth 100 Leather |
| Local Leadership 1 | 300 Bricks, 150 Boards (Can be learned by initiate of the faction) |
| Local Leadership 2 | 100 Jugs of Water, 10 Leather (Also requires that you have reached Associate level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 3 | 50 Papyrus Paper (Also requires that you have reached Member level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 4 | 50 Gold (Also requires that you have reached Kinsman level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 5 | 10 Steel (Also requires that you have reached Fellow level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 6 | 100 Concrete (Also requires that you have reached Patriarch level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 7 | 10 Island Blue Marble (Also requires that you have reached Elder level for your faction) |
| Navigation 1 | 50 Full Water Container |
| Navigation 2 | 20 Glass Rods |
| Navigation 3 | 25 Copper |
| Navigation 4 | 50 Papyrus Paper |
| Navigation 5 | 6 Silk Cloth |
| Navigation 6 | 1 Large Sapphire |
| Navigation 7 | 7 Huge Topaz |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Cut Stone, 100 Clay, 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 4 Canary Granite |
| Structure Maintenance | 2 Iron Large Gear, 80 Leather |
| Structure Repair | 300 Paper (Papyrus), 300 Flint |
School of Thought
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Kiln Construction 1 | 20 Bricks |
| Kiln Construction 2 | 400 Firebricks 20 Serpentine Marble 400 Cut Stone |
| Pottery | 10 Clay |
| Project Management | 2 Canvas, 6 Rope |
| Project Management 1 | 4 Canvas, 12 Rope |
| Salvage Techniques | 20 Cuttable Garnet, 20 Cuttable Turquoise |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Bricks, 50 Oil, 50 Beeswax |
| Structure Repair | 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 20 Cuttable Jade, 200 Bricks |
School of Worship