Difference between revisions of "Skills"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
! Skill !! cost | ! Skill !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carving]] || | + | | [[Carving]] || 100 [[Wood]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cooperage]] || 200 [[Bricks]], 5 [[Canvas]] | | [[Cooperage]] || 200 [[Bricks]], 5 [[Canvas]] | ||
Revision as of 09:06, 21 August 2019
Note: Tuitions in italics have not been verified for T9
Self-Taught Skills
These skills are improved by repeating tasks rather than learned from Schools (Updated for T9 Beta)
| Skill | Max level | Action(s) to improve |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Husbandry | 1 | |
| Beekeeping | 1 | |
| Botany | 2 | Level 1: Identify 25 plants/trees; Level 2: Harvest 5800 herbs |
| Brick Making | 2 | Make hundreds of bricks |
| Carpentry | 4 | Make hundreds of boards |
| Carving | 7 | Carve items from wood |
| Clothwork | 3 | Make items on a Loom, or spin Twine into Rope |
| Farming | 1 | |
| Flax Processing | 3 | |
| Fly Fishing | 6 | |
| Fly Tying | 6 | |
| Grass Harvesting | 2 | Harvest hundreds of grass |
| Kiln Construction | 3 | Build kilns |
| Knapping | 5 | |
| Mining | 1 | |
| Pottery | 3 | |
| Project Management | 2 | |
| Pyrolysis | 2 | |
| Stonework | 1 |
Multi-School Skills
Degrees in the following skills may be purchased from multiple schools, in any order, but only one degree at each level indicated.
School of Architecture
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Flint Knapping | 7 Flint |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Firebricks |
| Structure Maintenance | 20 Oil |
| Structure Repair | 14 Pulley |
| Rocks of the Ages | 10 Slate (Requires Perception 1+ depending on Decorative Stone attunement, Can be repeated) |
School of Art and Music
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Salvage Techniques | 100 Candle |
| Structure Maintenance | 4 Thermometer, 100 Sheet Glass |
| Structure Repair | 60 Linen |
School of the Human Body
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Carving | 100 Wood |
| Cooperage | 200 Bricks, 5 Canvas |
| Ecology | 10 Tadpoles, 5 Flax, 1 Fertile Papyrus |
| Fly Fishing | 100 Thread, 1 Sharpened Stick |
| Fungiculture | 100 Compost |
| Indonesian Bee Care | 500 Honey |
| Salvage Techniques | 1000 Charcoal |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Linen, 300 Canvas |
| Structure Repair | 200 Cut Stone, 200 Beeswax, 200 Charcoal |
School of Natural Philosophy
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Conflict Shrine Construction | 1 Oyster Shell Marble |
| Exploration Travel | 2 Leather |
| Exploration Travel 1 | 7 Large Opal 7 Silk Cloth 100 Leather |
| Local Leadership | 300 Bricks, 150 Boards |
| Navigation | 50 Full Water Container |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Cut Stone, 100 Clay, 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 4 Canary Granite |
| Structure Maintenance | 2 Iron Large Gear, 80 Leather |
| Structure Repair | 300 Paper (Papyrus), 300 Flint |
School of Thought
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Kiln Construction 1 | 20 Bricks |
| Kiln Construction 2 | 400 Firebricks 20 Serpentine Marble 400 Cut Stone |
| Pottery | 10 Clay |
| Project Management | 2 Canvas, 6 Rope |
| Project Management 1 | 4 Canvas, 12 Rope |
| Salvage Techniques | 20 Cuttable Garnet, 20 Cuttable Turquoise |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Bricks, 50 Oil, 50 Beeswax |
| Structure Repair | 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 20 Cuttable Jade, 200 Bricks |
School of Worship
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Arthropodology | 50 Dirt 50 Tadpoles 50 Beeswax 50 Cactus Sap 50 Dung 50 Thorns |
| Cheese Making | 10 Salt, 10 Cow Milk |
| Cooking | 100 Carrots, 100 Onions, 100 Leeks, 100 Garlic |
| Filleting | 7 Stone Blade, 7 Phagrus Meat, 20 Common Basil |
| Fly Tying | 100 Thread, 25 Thorns |
| Ploughing | (Must learn Ranching first) 100 Cabbage , 100 Carrot , 100 Cucumbers , 100 Leeks , 100 Onions , 100 Peppers , 100 Watermelons |
| Ritual Item Construction | 10 Linen, 200 Firebricks, 100 Oil |
| Salvage Techniques | 300 Leather, 300 Glass Rods, 300 Papyrus Paper |
| Structure Maintenance | 4 Mud Granite, 4 Rose Alabaster |
| Structure Repair | 1 Huge Emerald, 1 Large Topaz, 1 Medium Ruby, 1 Small Sapphire |