Difference between revisions of "Skills"
From A Wiki in the Desert
m (→School of Harmony: added navigation 1) |
m (edited so all the skill names and materials link to their appropriate pages) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
| + | |-Link title]] | ||
| + | | [[Brick Rack Construction]] || 0 || 4 [[Boards]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Carpentry]] || 0 || 3 [[Stone Blades]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Compound Construction]] || 1 || 200 [[Bricks]], 100 [[Boards]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Ritual Item Construction]] || 3 || 10 [[Linen]], 200 [[Firebricks]], 100 [[Oil]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Rock Saw Construction]] || 2 || Must learn [[Stonecutting]] & 10 [[Flint]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 200 [[Firebricks]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Stone Blade Fabrication]] || 0 || 7 [[Slate]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 20 [[Oil]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 14 [[Pulley]] |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Clothwork || 0 || 20 Rotten Flax | + | | [[Clothwork]] || 0 || 20 [[Rotten Flax]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Desiccation || 3 || must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown material cost | + | | [[Desiccation]] || 3 || must learn [[Basic Chemistry]] & unknown material cost |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ferry Construction || 0 || 4 Tar | + | | [[Ferry Construction]] || 0 || 4 [[Tar]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Flax Processing || 0 || 20 Flax | + | | [[Flax Processing]] || 0 || 20 [[Flax]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 100 Candle | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 100 [[Candle]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 4 Thermometer, 100 Sheet Glass | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 4 [[Thermometer]], 100 [[Sheet Glass]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 60 Linen | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 60 [[Linen]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | The Art of the Pipe || ? || must learn Advanced Glassblowing & unknown materials | + | | [[The Art of the Pipe]] || ? || must learn [[Advanced Glassblowing]] & unknown materials |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Carving 1 || 1 || 100 Wood | + | | [[Carving]] 1 || 1 || 100 [[Wood]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Carving 2 || 3 || 10 Sharpened | + | | [[Carving]] 2 || 3 || 10 [[Sharpened Stick]], 10 [[Tinder]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Carving 3 || 6 || 10 Glass Blade, 10 Wooden Peg | + | | [[Carving]] 3 || 6 || 10 [[Glass Blade]], 10 [[Wooden Peg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cooperage || ? || Must learn Advanced Metallurgy & unknown materials | + | | [[Cooperage]] || ? || Must learn [[Advanced Metallurgy]] & unknown materials |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ecology 1 || 3 || 10 Tadpoles, 5 Flax, 1 Fertile Papyrus | + | | [[Ecology]] 1 || 3 || 10 [[Tadpoles]], 5 [[Flax]], 1 [[Fertile Papyrus]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ecology 2 || 7 || 20 | + | | [[Ecology]] 2 || 7 || 20 [[Cabbage Juice]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fly Fishing || 1 || 16 Thread, 1 Sharpened Stick | + | | [[Fly Fishing]] || 1 || 16 [[Thread]], 1 [[Sharpened Stick]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Rhythmic Strength || 1 || 500 Grass | + | | [[Rhythmic Strength]] || 1 || 500 [[Grass]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 1000 Charcoal | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 1000 [[Charcoal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 300 Linen, 300 Canvas | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 300 [[Linen]], 300 [[Canvas]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 200 Cut Stone, 200 Beeswax, 200 Charcoal | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 200 [[Cut Stone]], 200 [[Beeswax]], 200 [[Charcoal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Swimming || 3 || 10 Linen (Must unlock Test of the Oyster Catcher) | + | | [[Swimming]] || 3 || 10 [[Linen]] (Must unlock Test of the Oyster Catcher) |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Conflict Shrine Construction || ? || 1 Oyster Shell Marble | + | | [[Conflict Shrine Construction]] || ? || 1 [[Oyster Shell Marble]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Exploration Travel 1 || 1 || 2 Leather | + | | [[Exploration Travel]] 1 || 1 || 2 [[Leather]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Exploration Travel 2 || 15 || Unknown | + | | [[Exploration Travel]] 2 || 15 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Navigation || 1 || 50 Jugs of Water | + | | [[Navigation]] || 1 || 50 [[Jugs of Water]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Project Management 1 || 1 || 2 Canvas, 6 Rope | + | | [[Project Management]] 1 || 1 || 2 [[Canvas]], 6 [[Rope]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Project Management 2 || 7 || Unknown(Project management can by learned only once from a type of school, IE if you learn 1 from Sharmony, it refuses to teach you 2) | + | | [[Project Management]] 2 || 7 || Unknown(Project management can by learned only once from a type of school, IE if you learn 1 from Sharmony, it refuses to teach you 2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 4 Night Granite, 4 Canary Granite, 4 White Travertine | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 4 [[Night Granite]], 4 [[Canary Granite]], 4 [[White Travertine]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 500 Papyrus Paper, 125 Glass Rods | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 500 [[Papyrus Paper]], 125 [[Glass Rods]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 300 Glass Rods, 300 Leather | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 300 [[Glass Rods]], 300 [[Leather]] |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Firebuilding || 1 or 2 || must learn Controlled Burn & unknown materials | + | | [[Firebuilding]] || 1 or 2 || must learn [[Controlled Burn]] & unknown materials |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Local Leadership 1 || 1 || 300 Bricks, 150 Boards | + | | [[Local Leadership]] 1 || 1 || 300 [[Bricks]], 150 [[Boards]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 200 Cut | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 200 [[Cut Stone]], 100 [[Clay]], 2 [[Oyster Shell Marble]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 2 Iron Large Gear, 80 Leather | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 2 [[Iron Large Gear]], 80 [[Leather]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 300 Papyrus Paper, 300 Flint | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 300 [[Papyrus Paper]], 300 [[Flint]] |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Desiccation || 3 || must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown material cost | + | | [[Desiccation]] || 3 || must learn [[Basic Chemistry]] & unknown material cost |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Kiln Construction 1 || 1 || 20 Bricks | + | | [[Kiln Construction]] 1 || 1 || 20 [[Bricks]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Kiln Construction 2 || 15 || Unknown | + | | [[Kiln Construction]] 2 || 15 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pottery || 1 || 10 Clay (School gives you your first jug) | + | | [[Pottery]] || 1 || 10 [[Clay]] (School gives you your first jug) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 20 Cuttable Garnet, 20 Cuttable Turquoise | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 20 [[Cuttable Garnet]], 20 [[Cuttable Turquoise]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Scrying || 1 or 2? || Must learn Alchemy & unknown materials | + | | [[Scrying]] || 1 or 2? || Must learn [[Alchemy]] & unknown materials |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 300 Bricks, 50 Oil, 50 Beeswax | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 300 [[Bricks]], 50 [[Oil]], 50 [[Beeswax]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 20 Cuttable Jade, 200 Bricks | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 2 [[Oyster Shell Marble]], 20 [[Cuttable Jade]], 200 [[Bricks]] |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
! Skill !! level !! cost | ! Skill !! level !! cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Arthropodology 1 || 2 || 100 Dirt | + | | [[Arthropodology]] 1 || 2 || 100 [[Dirt]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Arthropodology 2 || 5 || 200 | + | | [[Arthropodology]] 2 || 5 || 200 [[Tadpoles]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Arthropodology 3 || 8 || Unknown | + | | [[Arthropodology]] 3 || 8 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cheese Making || ? || Must learn Milking Techniques | + | | [[Cheese Making]] || ? || Must learn [[Milking Techniques]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cooking 1 || 2 || 100 Cabbage, 100 | + | | [[Cooking]] 1 || 2 || 100 [[Cabbage]], 100 [[Carrot]]s, 100 [[Onion]]s, 100 [[Leeks]], 100 [[Garlic]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cooking 2 || 4 || Unknown | + | | [[Cooking]] 2 || 4 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cooking 3 || 7 || Unknown | + | | [[Cooking]] 3 || 7 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Desiccation || 3 || must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown materials | + | | [[Desiccation]] || 3 || must learn [[Basic Chemistry]] & unknown materials |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Filleting 1 || 3 || 7 Knife Blade, 7 Phagrus Meat, 20 Common Basil | + | | [[Filleting]] 1 || 3 || 7 [[Knife Blade]], 7 [[Phagrus Meat]], 20 [[Common Basil]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fly Tying 1 || 3 || 100 Thread, 25 Thorns | + | | [[Fly Tying]] 1 || 3 || 100 [[Thread]], 25 [[Thorns]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fly Tying 2 || 6 || 7 Bat Mite, 7 Dew Fly, 7 Glass Worm, 7 Orchid Hopper, 7 Pickel Slug, 7 Ringed Wasp, 7 Salt Mite. | + | | [[Fly Tying]] 2 || 6 || 7 [[Bat Mite]], 7 [[Dew Fly]], 7 [[Glass Worm]], 7 [[Orchid Hopper]], 7 [[Pickel Slug]], 7 [[Ringed Wasp]], 7 [[Salt Mite]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Foraging 1 || 2 || 300 Thorns, 30 Cactus Sap | + | | [[Foraging]] 1 || 2 || 300 [[Thorns]], 30 [[Cactus Sap]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Foraging 2 || 9 || Unknown | + | | [[Foraging]] 2 || 9 || Unknown |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Salvage Techniques || 1 || 300 Leather, 300 Glass Rods, 300 Papyrus Paper | + | | [[Salvage Techniques]] || 1 || 300 [[Leather]], 300 [[Glass Rods]], 300 [[Papyrus Paper]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Maintenance || 1 || 4 Mud Granite, 4 Rose Alabaster | + | | [[Structure Maintenance]] || 1 || 4 [[Mud Granite]], 4 [[Rose Alabaster]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Structure Repair || 4 || 1 Huge Emerald, 1 Large Topaz, 1 Medium Ruby, 1 Small Sapphire | + | | [[Structure Repair]] || 4 || 1 [[Huge Emerald]], 1 [[Large Topaz]], 1 [[Medium Ruby]], 1 [[Small Sapphire]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:23, 6 March 2018
Schools
School of Architecture
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Brick Rack Construction | 0 | 4 Boards |
| Carpentry | 0 | 3 Stone Blades |
| Compound Construction | 1 | 200 Bricks, 100 Boards |
| Ritual Item Construction | 3 | 10 Linen, 200 Firebricks, 100 Oil |
| Rock Saw Construction | 2 | Must learn Stonecutting & 10 Flint |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 200 Firebricks |
| Stone Blade Fabrication | 0 | 7 Slate |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 20 Oil |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 14 Pulley |
School of Art and Music
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Clothwork | 0 | 20 Rotten Flax |
| Desiccation | 3 | must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown material cost |
| Ferry Construction | 0 | 4 Tar |
| Flax Processing | 0 | 20 Flax |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 100 Candle |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 4 Thermometer, 100 Sheet Glass |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 60 Linen |
| The Art of the Pipe | ? | must learn Advanced Glassblowing & unknown materials |
School of the Human Body
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Carving 1 | 1 | 100 Wood |
| Carving 2 | 3 | 10 Sharpened Stick, 10 Tinder |
| Carving 3 | 6 | 10 Glass Blade, 10 Wooden Peg |
| Cooperage | ? | Must learn Advanced Metallurgy & unknown materials |
| Ecology 1 | 3 | 10 Tadpoles, 5 Flax, 1 Fertile Papyrus |
| Ecology 2 | 7 | 20 Cabbage Juice |
| Fly Fishing | 1 | 16 Thread, 1 Sharpened Stick |
| Rhythmic Strength | 1 | 500 Grass |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 1000 Charcoal |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 300 Linen, 300 Canvas |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 200 Cut Stone, 200 Beeswax, 200 Charcoal |
| Swimming | 3 | 10 Linen (Must unlock Test of the Oyster Catcher) |
School of Harmony
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Conflict Shrine Construction | ? | 1 Oyster Shell Marble |
| Exploration Travel 1 | 1 | 2 Leather |
| Exploration Travel 2 | 15 | Unknown |
| Navigation | 1 | 50 Jugs of Water |
| Project Management 1 | 1 | 2 Canvas, 6 Rope |
| Project Management 2 | 7 | Unknown(Project management can by learned only once from a type of school, IE if you learn 1 from Sharmony, it refuses to teach you 2) |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 4 Night Granite, 4 Canary Granite, 4 White Travertine |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 500 Papyrus Paper, 125 Glass Rods |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 300 Glass Rods, 300 Leather |
School of Leadership
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Firebuilding | 1 or 2 | must learn Controlled Burn & unknown materials |
| Local Leadership 1 | 1 | 300 Bricks, 150 Boards |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 200 Cut Stone, 100 Clay, 2 Oyster Shell Marble |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 2 Iron Large Gear, 80 Leather |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 300 Papyrus Paper, 300 Flint |
School of Thought
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Desiccation | 3 | must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown material cost |
| Kiln Construction 1 | 1 | 20 Bricks |
| Kiln Construction 2 | 15 | Unknown |
| Pottery | 1 | 10 Clay (School gives you your first jug) |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 20 Cuttable Garnet, 20 Cuttable Turquoise |
| Scrying | 1 or 2? | Must learn Alchemy & unknown materials |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 300 Bricks, 50 Oil, 50 Beeswax |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 20 Cuttable Jade, 200 Bricks |
School of Worship
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Arthropodology 1 | 2 | 100 Dirt |
| Arthropodology 2 | 5 | 200 Tadpoles |
| Arthropodology 3 | 8 | Unknown |
| Cheese Making | ? | Must learn Milking Techniques |
| Cooking 1 | 2 | 100 Cabbage, 100 Carrots, 100 Onions, 100 Leeks, 100 Garlic |
| Cooking 2 | 4 | Unknown |
| Cooking 3 | 7 | Unknown |
| Desiccation | 3 | must learn Basic Chemistry & unknown materials |
| Filleting 1 | 3 | 7 Knife Blade, 7 Phagrus Meat, 20 Common Basil |
| Fly Tying 1 | 3 | 100 Thread, 25 Thorns |
| Fly Tying 2 | 6 | 7 Bat Mite, 7 Dew Fly, 7 Glass Worm, 7 Orchid Hopper, 7 Pickel Slug, 7 Ringed Wasp, 7 Salt Mite. |
| Foraging 1 | 2 | 300 Thorns, 30 Cactus Sap |
| Foraging 2 | 9 | Unknown |
| Salvage Techniques | 1 | 300 Leather, 300 Glass Rods, 300 Papyrus Paper |
| Structure Maintenance | 1 | 4 Mud Granite, 4 Rose Alabaster |
| Structure Repair | 4 | 1 Huge Emerald, 1 Large Topaz, 1 Medium Ruby, 1 Small Sapphire |