Difference between revisions of "Skills"
From A Wiki in the Desert
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Skill !! Max level !! Action(s) to improve !! Notes | ! Skill !! Max level !! Action(s) to improve !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Animal Husbandry]] || 1 || | + | | [[Animal Husbandry]] || 1 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthropodology]] || 6 || || | + | | [[Arthropodology]] || 6 || Level 1: Find one of each type of insect; || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beekeeping]] || 1 || || | | [[Beekeeping]] || 1 || || | ||
Revision as of 19:02, 22 August 2019
Self-Taught Skills
These skills are improved by repeating tasks rather than learned from Schools (Updated for T9 Beta)
| Skill | Max level | Action(s) to improve | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Animal Husbandry | 1 | ||
| Arthropodology | 6 | Level 1: Find one of each type of insect; | |
| Beekeeping | 1 | ||
| Botany | 2 | Level 1: Identify 25 plants/trees; Level 2: Harvest or eat from the ground: 5800 herbs | |
| Brick Making | 2 | Make hundreds of bricks | |
| Carpentry | 4 | Make hundreds of boards, Slate Shovels, Heavy mallets, Sledgehammers, Scythes, Deckles, Iron shovels, Storage baskets | |
| Carving | 7 | Carve items from wood | |
| Clothwork | 3 | Make items on a Loom, or spin Twine into Rope | |
| Farming | 1 | ||
| Flax Processing | 3 | Process Rotten Flax in a Flax Comb | |
| Fly Fishing | 6 | ||
| Fly Tying | 6 | ||
| Grass Harvesting | 2 | Harvest hundreds of grass | |
| Kiln Construction | 3 | Build kilns | |
| Knapping | 5 | Make Slate Blade | |
| Mining | 1 | ||
| Pottery | 3 | Baking Firebricks in a Box Kiln | |
| Pyrolysis | 2 | Set Small Bonfire on fire. You get 5XP for a 50 Wood big bonfire. | |
| Stonework | 3 | Build Rock Saw(10xp), make Cut Stones on a Rock Saw(1xp), Making Flint Hammer(5xp), gather Limestone(1xp) | Pick up initial skill at University of Architecture for a cost of 10 Flint |
Multi-School Skills
Degrees in the following skills may be purchased from multiple schools, in any order, but only one degree at each level indicated.
School of Architecture
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Bone Knapping | 7 Animal Bones |
| Flint Knapping | 7 Flint |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Firebricks |
| Structure Maintenance | 20 Oil |
| Structure Repair | 14 Pulley |
| Rocks of the Ages | 10 Slate (Requires Perception 1+ depending on Decorative Stone attunement, Can be repeated) |
School of Art and Music
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Salvage Techniques | 100 Candle |
| Structure Maintenance | 4 Thermometer, 100 Sheet Glass |
| Structure Repair | 60 Linen |
School of the Human Body
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Carving | 100 Wood |
| Cooperage | 200 Bricks, 5 Canvas |
| Ecology | 10 Tadpoles, 5 Flax, 1 Fertile Papyrus |
| Fly Fishing | 100 Thread, 1 Sharpened Stick |
| Fungiculture | 100 Compost |
| Indonesian Bee Care | 500 Honey |
| Salvage Techniques | 1000 Charcoal |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Linen, 300 Canvas |
| Structure Repair | 200 Cut Stone, 200 Beeswax, 200 Charcoal |
School of Natural Philosophy
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Conflict Shrine Construction | 1 Oyster Shell Marble |
| Exploration Travel | 2 Leather |
| Exploration Travel 1 | 7 Large Opal 7 Silk Cloth 100 Leather |
| Local Leadership | 300 Bricks, 150 Boards |
| Navigation | 50 Full Water Container |
| Salvage Techniques | 200 Cut Stone, 100 Clay, 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 4 Canary Granite |
| Structure Maintenance | 2 Iron Large Gear, 80 Leather |
| Structure Repair | 300 Paper (Papyrus), 300 Flint |
School of Thought
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Kiln Construction 1 | 20 Bricks |
| Kiln Construction 2 | 400 Firebricks 20 Serpentine Marble 400 Cut Stone |
| Pottery | 10 Clay |
| Project Management | 2 Canvas, 6 Rope |
| Project Management 1 | 4 Canvas, 12 Rope |
| Salvage Techniques | 20 Cuttable Garnet, 20 Cuttable Turquoise |
| Structure Maintenance | 300 Bricks, 50 Oil, 50 Beeswax |
| Structure Repair | 2 Oyster Shell Marble, 20 Cuttable Jade, 200 Bricks |
School of Worship
| Skill | cost |
|---|---|
| Arthropodology | 50 Dirt 50 Tadpoles 50 Beeswax 50 Cactus Sap 50 Dung 50 Thorns |
| Cheese Making | 10 Salt, 10 Cow Milk |
| Cooking | 100 Carrots, 100 Onions, 100 Leeks, 100 Garlic |
| Filleting | 7 Stone Blade, 7 Phagrus Meat, 20 Common Basil |
| Fly Tying | 100 Thread, 25 Thorns |
| Ploughing | (Must learn Ranching first) 100 Cabbage , 100 Carrot , 100 Cucumbers , 100 Leeks , 100 Onions , 100 Peppers , 100 Watermelons |
| Ritual Item Construction | 10 Linen, 200 Firebricks, 100 Oil |
| Salvage Techniques | 300 Leather, 300 Glass Rods, 300 Papyrus Paper |
| Structure Maintenance | 4 Mud Granite, 4 Rose Alabaster |
| Structure Repair | 1 Huge Emerald, 1 Large Topaz, 1 Medium Ruby, 1 Small Sapphire |
T8 info
Multi-School Skills
Degrees in the following skills may be purchased from multiple schools, in any order, but only one degree at each level indicated.
- Desiccation (Level | 3 | 5 | 7)
School of Architecture
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanics | 8 | must learn Automation & 400 Concrete |
| Ritual Item Construction 1 | 3 | 10 Linen, 200 Firebricks, 100 Oil |
School of Art and Music
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Tub Design 1 | 11 | 200 Saltpeter, 200 Sulfur, 20 Tar, 1 Tangerine Marble |
| Advanced Tub Design 2 | 14 | 100 Iron Bar, 10 Small Barrels, 50 Fine Glass Pipe, 20 Barrel Tap |
| Camp Decoration 1 | 8 | 7 Medium Ruby, 7 Medium Emerald, 7 Medium Sapphire, 7 Medium Diamond |
| Camp Decoration 2 | 10 | 1 Large Ruby, 1 Large Emerald, 1 Large Sapphire, 1 Large Diamond |
| Camp Decoration 3 | 12 | 7 Large Ruby, 7 Large Emerald, 7 Large Sapphire, 7 Large Diamond |
| Camp Decoration 4 | 14 | 1 Huge Ruby, 1 Huge Emerald, 1 Huge Sapphire, 1 Huge Diamond |
| Camp Decoration 5 | 21 | 7 Huge Ruby, 7 Huge Emerald, 7 Huge Sapphire, 7 Huge Diamond |
| Clothwork | 0 | 20 Rotten Flax |
| Desiccation | 3+ | must learn Basic Chemistry & 5 Salt, 1 Huge Topaz |
| Ferry Construction | 0 | 4 Tar |
| Flax Processing | 0 | 20 Flax |
| Mechanics | 8 | must learn Automation & 49 Sulfuric Acid |
| Silkworm Farming | 19 | 500 Honey |
| The Art of the Pipe | 5 | must learn Advanced Glassblowing & 7 Fine Glass Rods |
School of the Human Body
School of Harmony
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanics | 8 | must learn Automation & 200 Rope, 200 Slate |
| Navigation 2 | 10 | 20 Glass Rods |
| Navigation 3 | 14 | 25 Copper |
| Navigation 4 | 19 | 50 Papyrus Paper |
| Navigation 5 | 25 | 6 Silk Cloth |
| Navigation 6 | 32 | 1 Large Sapphire |
| Navigation 7 | 40 | 7 Huge Topaz |
| Project Management 3 | 14 | 200 Canvas 300 Glass Rods 100 Rope 300 Papyrus Paper (Project management can by learned only once from Sharm, Slead or Sarch, IE if you learn 1 from Sharmony, it refuses to teach you 2) |
School of Leadership
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Trade 2 | 25 | must learn Advanced Trade 1 & 100 Ham, 100 Bacon, 100 Beef, 100 Beef Bones, 100 Fat |
| Local Leadership 2 | 1 | 100 Jugs of Water, 10 Leather (Also requires that you have reached Associate level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 3 | 1 | 50 Papyrus Paper (Also requires that you have reached Member level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 4 | 1 | 50 Gold (Also requires that you have reached Kinsman level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 5 | 1 | 10 Steel (Also requires that you have reached Fellow level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 6 | 1 | 100 Concrete (Also requires that you have reached Patriarch level for your faction) |
| Local Leadership 7 | 1 | 10 Island Blue Marble (Also requires that you have reached Elder level for your faction) |
| Mechanics | 8 | must learn Automation & 1000 Gold Wire |
School of Thought
| Skill | level | cost |
|---|---|---|
| Desiccation | 3+ | Basic Chemistry, 20 Sulphurous Water, 1 Huge Quartz |
| Eastern Meditation 1 (2 hours) | 21 | 100 Bricks, 6 Cut Stone, 10 Concrete, 1 Dalessi Cut Citrine, 1 Orange Sweetgrass |
| Eastern Meditation 2 (6 hours) | 25 | 200 Bricks, 12 Cut Stone, 20 Concrete, 2 Dalessi Cut Citrine, 2 Orange Sweetgrass |
| Eastern Meditation 3 (1 day) | 29 | 400 Bricks, 24 Cut Stone, 40 Concrete, 4 Dalessi Cut Citrine, 4 Orange Sweetgrass |
| Eastern Meditation 4 (3 days) | 33 | 800 Bricks, 72 Cut Stone, 120 Concrete, 12 Dalessi Cut Citrine, 7 Orange Sweetgrass |
| Mechanics | 8 | must learn Automation & 10 Cuttable Amethyst, 10 Cuttable Garnet, 10 Cuttable Lapis, 10 Cuttable Turquoise |
| Scrying | 2 | Must learn Alchemy & 1 Cut Garnet:Full Eye, 1 Cut Turquoise:Full Eye, 1 Cut Amethyst:Full Eye, 1 Cut Lapis:Full Eye |
School of Worship